SK Beveren v Union St. Gilloise match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sat 31 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Union St. Gilloise are strong favourites over SK Beveren, with the model giving them a 67% chance of victory. Expected goals favour Union heavily (2.17 vs 0.85), and their recent form is stronger: three wins in five matches compared to Beveren's inconsistent run. The expected total is 3.02 goals.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 13%SK Beveren win
- 20%Draw
- 67%Union St. Gilloise win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats
- drew4–4at KVC Westerlo
- lost1–3v Lommel United
- lost0–1at Kortrijk
- won2–0v St. Truiden
- won3–0v OH Leuven
Last 5: 3 wins, 2 draws, no defeats
- won5–2v Cercle Brugge
- won4–0v Hapoel Beer Sheva
- drew1–1v Real Sociedad
- drew1–1v OH Leuven
- won2–0at Antwerp
Head-to-head
Head-to-head data was not available for this match.
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Jupiler Pro League, since 28 Jul 2023: home sides leading by one goal after 70 minutes won 190 of 247.
- Union St. Gilloise won 55 of 62 matches in which they scored first, since 2 Nov 2024.
- Union St. Gilloise unbeaten in their last 5 away games.
- Over 2.5 goals in 7 of Union St. Gilloise's last 10 away league games.
Home and away
SK Beveren at home
Last 4: 3 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost
- LostLommel United9 Oct 20261–3
- WonSt. Truiden12 Sep 20262–0
- WonOH Leuven6 Sep 20263–0
- WonAnderlecht16 Aug 20261–0
Union St. Gilloise away
Last 5: 4 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost
- WonAntwerp20 Sep 20262–0
- WonPlzenUEFA Europa League17 Sep 20263–0
- WonCharleroi5 Sep 20263–2
- WonSt. Truiden2 Sep 20263–0
- DrawnBodo/GlimtUEFA Champions League11 Aug 20262–2 AET 2–3
Union St. Gilloise: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 21 scored, 12 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 4 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 7 days before24 Oct 2026 · v KVC Westerlo · Jupiler Pro League
- Next match
- 6 days after6 Nov 2026 · v Standard Liege · Jupiler Pro League
- Last match
- 6 days before25 Oct 2026 · v Cercle Brugge · Jupiler Pro League
- Next match
- 5 days after5 Nov 2026 · v Celta Vigo · UEFA Europa League
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 2 Nov 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Union St. Gilloise
| Score | Union St. Gilloise | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 55 won, 6 drawn, 1 lost in 62 matches | 641 won, 195 drawn, 122 lost in 958 matches |
| Conceded first | 7 won, 8 drawn, 12 lost in 27 matches | 122 won, 195 drawn, 641 lost in 958 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 25 won, 3 drawn, 0 lost in 28 matches | 305 won, 99 drawn, 44 lost in 448 matches |
| Level at half-time | 18 won, 15 drawn, 5 lost in 38 matches | 241 won, 328 drawn, 241 lost in 810 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 60 minutes | 23 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost in 24 matches | 232 won, 12 drawn, 4 lost in 248 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 23 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost in 25 matches | 326 won, 105 drawn, 31 lost in 462 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 15 won, 13 drawn, 3 lost in 31 matches | 170 won, 304 drawn, 170 lost in 644 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 70 minutes | 28 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 28 matches | 286 won, 7 drawn, 1 lost in 294 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 26 won, 3 drawn, 0 lost in 29 matches | 337 won, 94 drawn, 21 lost in 452 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 8 won, 15 drawn, 2 lost in 25 matches | 118 won, 336 drawn, 118 lost in 572 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 80 minutes | 36 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 36 matches | 325 won, 5 drawn, 0 lost in 330 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 19 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost in 21 matches | 324 won, 81 drawn, 9 lost in 414 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 7 won, 18 drawn, 1 lost in 26 matches | 105 won, 366 drawn, 105 lost in 576 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 43 won, 19 drawn, 12 lost in 74 matches | 527 won, 410 drawn, 527 lost in 1464 matches |
| 1 goal up after 30 minutes | 19 won, 3 drawn, 0 lost in 22 matches | 256 won, 90 drawn, 50 lost in 396 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 30 won, 15 drawn, 10 lost in 55 matches | 378 won, 342 drawn, 378 lost in 1098 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Union St. Gilloise | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 42 scored, 22 conceded (97) | 686 scored, 686 conceded (2064) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 25 scored, 10 conceded (59) | 268 scored, 243 conceded (744) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 10 scored, 6 conceded (23) | 175 scored, 175 conceded (576) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 28 times, equalised within 15 minutes 6, by full time 17(league sides: 1,094 times, within 15 minutes 162, by full time 481)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 28 Jul 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Since 2 Nov 2024
| Union St. Gilloise | ||
|---|---|---|
| — | Matches with xG | 77 |
| — | xG for | 137.53 |
| — | Goals scored | 152 |
| — | xG against | 72.85 |
| — | Goals conceded | 50 |
Union St. Gilloise
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 2026 | v Cercle Brugge | 2.02 | 1.23 | 5–2 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | v OH Leuven | 1.14 | 1.46 | 1–1 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | at Antwerp | 3.34 | 0.41 | 2–0 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v Lommel United | 3.27 | 0.65 | 5–0 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | at Charleroi | 1.24 | 2.18 | 3–2 |
| 2 Sep 2026 | at St. Truiden | 2.49 | 0.85 | 3–0 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | v Anderlecht | 1.60 | 1.34 | 3–0 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | v Zulte Waregem | 0.89 | 0.98 | 0–0 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | at KVC Westerlo | 1.79 | 0.76 | 5–1 |
| 24 May 2026 | v Anderlecht | 2.40 | 0.87 | 5–1 |
This league season
Jupiler Pro League matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.
| Union St. Gilloise | ||
|---|---|---|
| 9 of 9 | Matches with xG | 9 of 9 |
| 10 | Points in those matches | 23 |
| 8.97 | xPts | 16.61 |
| 10.59 | xG for | 17.78 |
| 16.91 | xG against | 9.86 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: SK Beveren and Union St. Gilloise
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news was not available for this match.
Published 31 Oct 2026, 18:43 GMT · not changed since
All fixtures