St. Truiden v OH Leuven match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sun 1 Nov 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
The model gives St. Truiden a 57% chance of winning, with draws at 24% and OH Leuven at 19%. Expected goals stand at 1.83 for the hosts and 1.01 for the visitors, a gap of 0.82 in St. Truiden's favour, suggesting a 2.84 total. St. Truiden have won just once in their last five matches, while OH Leuven are erratic, with one win, two draws and a loss in the same span.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 57%St. Truiden win
- 24%Draw
- 19%OH Leuven win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 1 win, no draws, 4 defeats
- lost2–3at Club Brugge KV
- lost3–4at KV Mechelen
- lost0–2v KVC Westerlo
- lost0–2at SK Beveren
- won4–0v RAAL La Louvière
Last 5: 1 win, 3 draws, 1 defeat
- drew2–2v Lommel United
- drew1–1at Union St. Gilloise
- won2–0v RAAL La Louvière
- drew1–1v Cercle Brugge
- lost0–3at SK Beveren
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- St. Truiden won 24 of 32 matches in which they scored first, since 2 Nov 2024.
- OH Leuven won 14 of 28 matches in which they scored first, since 2 Nov 2024.
- OH Leuven without a win in their last 5 away games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
10 meetings: St. Truiden 3, draws 4, OH Leuven 3
Goals: St. Truiden 10, OH Leuven 13
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jan 2026 | St. Truiden v OH Leuven | 1–0 |
| 23 Nov 2025 | OH Leuven v St. Truiden | 1–2 |
| 16 Mar 2025 | OH Leuven v St. Truiden | 3–2 |
| 15 Sep 2024 | St. Truiden v OH Leuven | 2–1 |
| 17 May 2024 | St. Truiden v OH Leuven | 1–1 |
| 20 Apr 2024 | OH Leuven v St. Truiden | 1–0 |
| 9 Dec 2023 | St. Truiden v OH Leuven | 1–1 |
| 22 Oct 2023 | OH Leuven v St. Truiden | 4–0 |
| 28 Jan 2023 | OH Leuven v St. Truiden | 1–1 |
| 22 Oct 2022 | St. Truiden v OH Leuven | 0–0 |
Home and away
St. Truiden at home
Last 5: 3 won, 0 drawn, 2 lost
- WonFC Iberia 1999UEFA Europa Conference League15 Oct 20262–0
- LostKVC Westerlo20 Sep 20260–2
- WonRAAL La Louvière5 Sep 20264–0
- LostUnion St. Gilloise2 Sep 20260–3
- WonOmonia NicosiaUEFA Europa League20 Aug 20261–0
St. Truiden: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 15 scored, 13 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
OH Leuven away
Last 5: 0 won, 2 drawn, 3 lost
- DrawnUnion St. Gilloise11 Oct 20261–1
- LostSK Beveren6 Sep 20260–3
- LostGent3 Sep 20260–1
- LostCharleroi9 Aug 20261–3
- DrawnCharleroi19 May 20261–1
OH Leuven: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 9 scored, 16 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 4 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 7 days before25 Oct 2026 · v Club Brugge KV · Jupiler Pro League
- Next match
- 4 days after5 Nov 2026 · v Brann · UEFA Europa Conference League
- Last match
- 8 days before24 Oct 2026 · v Lommel United · Jupiler Pro League
- Next match
- 6 days after7 Nov 2026 · v KV Mechelen · Jupiler Pro League
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 2 Nov 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
St. Truiden
| Score | St. Truiden | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 24 won, 4 drawn, 4 lost in 32 matches | 643 won, 196 drawn, 122 lost in 961 matches |
| Conceded first | 8 won, 8 drawn, 26 lost in 42 matches | 122 won, 196 drawn, 643 lost in 961 matches |
| Level at half-time | 12 won, 5 drawn, 9 lost in 26 matches | 241 won, 328 drawn, 241 lost in 810 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 11 won, 5 drawn, 7 lost in 23 matches | 170 won, 304 drawn, 170 lost in 644 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 12 won, 8 drawn, 3 lost in 23 matches | 118 won, 338 drawn, 118 lost in 574 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 8 won, 9 drawn, 3 lost in 20 matches | 105 won, 368 drawn, 105 lost in 578 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 24 won, 9 drawn, 25 lost in 58 matches | 529 won, 412 drawn, 529 lost in 1470 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 13 won, 4 drawn, 14 lost in 31 matches | 380 won, 344 drawn, 380 lost in 1104 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | St. Truiden | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 31 scored, 18 conceded (75) | 687 scored, 687 conceded (2070) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 9 scored, 4 conceded (25) | 268 scored, 244 conceded (746) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 14 scored, 6 conceded (21) | 175 scored, 175 conceded (578) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 8 scored, 8 conceded (29) | 244 scored, 268 conceded (746) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 48 times, equalised within 15 minutes 8, by full time 22(league sides: 1,097 times, within 15 minutes 162, by full time 482)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
OH Leuven
| Score | OH Leuven | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 14 won, 10 drawn, 4 lost in 28 matches | 643 won, 196 drawn, 122 lost in 961 matches |
| Conceded first | 3 won, 8 drawn, 31 lost in 42 matches | 122 won, 196 drawn, 643 lost in 961 matches |
| Level at half-time | 9 won, 15 drawn, 15 lost in 39 matches | 241 won, 328 drawn, 241 lost in 810 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 9 won, 13 drawn, 7 lost in 29 matches | 170 won, 304 drawn, 170 lost in 644 matches |
| 1 goal down after 60 minutes | 1 won, 4 drawn, 20 lost in 25 matches | 31 won, 106 drawn, 327 lost in 464 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 5 won, 15 drawn, 4 lost in 24 matches | 118 won, 338 drawn, 118 lost in 574 matches |
| 1 goal down after 70 minutes | 1 won, 3 drawn, 21 lost in 25 matches | 21 won, 94 drawn, 338 lost in 453 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 2 won, 18 drawn, 3 lost in 23 matches | 105 won, 368 drawn, 105 lost in 578 matches |
| 1 goal down after 80 minutes | 1 won, 3 drawn, 19 lost in 23 matches | 9 won, 81 drawn, 325 lost in 415 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 13 won, 20 drawn, 24 lost in 57 matches | 529 won, 412 drawn, 529 lost in 1470 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 14 won, 17 drawn, 18 lost in 49 matches | 380 won, 344 drawn, 380 lost in 1104 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | OH Leuven | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 19 scored, 27 conceded (77) | 687 scored, 687 conceded (2070) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 6 scored, 6 conceded (24) | 175 scored, 175 conceded (578) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 9 scored, 14 conceded (36) | 244 scored, 268 conceded (746) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 48 times, equalised within 15 minutes 7, by full time 18(league sides: 1,097 times, within 15 minutes 162, by full time 482)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 28 Jul 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Since 2 Nov 2024
| OH Leuven | ||
|---|---|---|
| 73 | Matches with xG | 77 |
| 120.10 | xG for | 95.02 |
| 111 | Goals scored | 75 |
| 105.11 | xG against | 124.10 |
| 110 | Goals conceded | 112 |
St. Truiden
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 2026 | at Club Brugge KV | 1.81 | 2.67 | 2–3 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | at KV Mechelen | 1.63 | 0.78 | 3–4 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | v KVC Westerlo | 2.00 | 1.87 | 0–2 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at SK Beveren | 0.72 | 1.69 | 0–2 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v RAAL La Louvière | 2.40 | 0.44 | 4–0 |
| 2 Sep 2026 | v Union St. Gilloise | 0.85 | 2.49 | 0–3 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | at Antwerp | 3.38 | 0.77 | 4–1 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | at Cercle Brugge | 2.04 | 4.15 | 3–3 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | v Lommel United | 1.98 | 1.49 | 1–1 |
| 24 May 2026 | v KV Mechelen | 1.52 | 0.42 | 3–0 |
OH Leuven
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2026 | v Lommel United | 3.43 | 0.97 | 2–2 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | at Union St. Gilloise | 1.46 | 1.14 | 1–1 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | v RAAL La Louvière | 0.86 | 0.47 | 2–0 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v Cercle Brugge | 0.92 | 1.60 | 1–1 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | at SK Beveren | 0.88 | 2.68 | 0–3 |
| 3 Sep 2026 | at Gent | 0.52 | 0.98 | 0–1 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v Standard Liege | 1.89 | 1.36 | 1–2 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | v Club Brugge KV | 0.72 | 2.92 | 0–3 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | at Charleroi | 1.30 | 3.15 | 1–3 |
| 23 May 2026 | v Genk | 1.09 | 1.47 | 0–2 |
This league season
Jupiler Pro League matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.
| OH Leuven | ||
|---|---|---|
| 9 of 9 | Matches with xG | 9 of 9 |
| 8 | Points in those matches | 6 |
| 13.05 | xPts | 10.66 |
| 16.81 | xG for | 11.98 |
| 16.35 | xG against | 15.27 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: St. Truiden and OH Leuven
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news was not available for this match.
Published 1 Nov 2026, 13:57 GMT · not changed since
All fixtures