Jupiler Pro LeagueSun 8 Nov 2026 · GMTMatchday 11 · Daio Wasabi Stayen, Sint-Truiden

St. Truiden v Zulte Waregem · analysis and preview

Add to Journal

Our selection

PRO members see our selection for this match.

See it with PRO

Most likely: St. Truiden win

St. Truiden hold a 50% chance of winning according to the model, with draws at 25% and Zulte Waregem at 25%. The hosts' expected goals are 1.76 compared to Zulte Waregem's 1.22, a gap of 0.54. St. Truiden have won their last two matches while Zulte Waregem have lost five consecutive games.

How the match could end · our estimate

  • 50%St. Truiden win
  • 25%Draw
  • 25%Zulte Waregem win

PRO analysis

This analysis is part of PRO

PRO shows the full analysis of every match: our estimate next to the bookmaker’s price for each market, the written preview and the risks, and a signal whenever a match qualifies.

See PRO plans

Free on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.

Form · newest first

St. TruidenSt. Truiden

Last 5: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats

  1. drew1–1v Brann
  2. lost1–2v OH Leuven
  3. lost2–3at Club Brugge KV
  4. won1–0at FC Midtjylland
  5. won2–0v FC Iberia 1999
Zulte WaregemZulte Waregem

Last 5: no wins, no draws, 5 defeats

  1. lost2–4v Club Brugge KV
  2. lost0–3at RAAL La Louvière
  3. lost0–2v Gent
  4. lost0–3at Anderlecht
  5. lost0–1v Charleroi

Past results

From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.

Trends

  • St. Truiden won 24 of 33 matches in which they scored first, since 8 Nov 2024.
  • Zulte Waregem avoided defeat in 11 of 27 matches in which their opponent scored first, since 26 Jul 2025.
  • St. Truiden won 5 of the last 6 meetings.

Last meetings

Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.

6 meetings: St. Truiden 5, draws 0, Zulte Waregem 1

Goals: St. Truiden 13, Zulte Waregem 5

DateMatchScore
15 Feb 2026St. Truiden v Zulte Waregem3–2
23 Aug 2025Zulte Waregem v St. Truiden0–2
27 Dec 2022St. Truiden v Zulte Waregem2–0
17 Sep 2022Zulte Waregem v St. Truiden0–3
2 Apr 2022Zulte Waregem v St. Truiden0–2
7 Aug 2021St. Truiden v Zulte Waregem1–3

Home and away

St. Truiden

St. Truiden at home

Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost

  • DrawnBrannUEFA Europa Conference League5 Nov 20261–1
  • LostOH Leuven1 Nov 20261–2
  • WonFC Iberia 1999UEFA Europa Conference League15 Oct 20262–0
  • LostKVC Westerlo20 Sep 20260–2
  • WonRAAL La Louvière5 Sep 20264–0

St. Truiden: home league games

Last 10 league games, 90-minute score

Goals
15 scored, 12 conceded in 10
Both teams scored
5 of 10
Over 2.5 goals
6 of 10
Clean sheets
3 of 10
Zulte Waregem

Zulte Waregem away

Last 5: 1 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost

  • LostRAAL La Louvière24 Oct 20260–3
  • LostAnderlecht19 Sep 20260–3
  • WonKortrijk6 Sep 20262–0
  • DrawnKVC Westerlo30 Aug 20262–2
  • DrawnUnion St. Gilloise15 Aug 20260–0

Zulte Waregem: away league games

Last 10 league games, 90-minute score

Goals
12 scored, 15 conceded in 10
Both teams scored
4 of 10
Over 2.5 goals
6 of 10
Clean sheets
3 of 10

Rest and schedule

Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.

St. Truiden
Last match
3 days before5 Nov 2026 · v Brann · UEFA Europa Conference League
Next match
13 days after21 Nov 2026 · v Charleroi · Jupiler Pro League
Zulte Waregem
Last match
9 days before30 Oct 2026 · v Club Brugge KV · Jupiler Pro League
Next match
13 days after21 Nov 2026 · v Antwerp · Jupiler Pro League

When the score changes

Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.

St. Truiden

Since 8 Nov 2024

ScoreSt. TruidenLeague sides
Scored first24 won, 4 drawn, 5 lost in 33 matches646 won, 196 drawn, 124 lost in 966 matches
Conceded first8 won, 8 drawn, 25 lost in 41 matches124 won, 196 drawn, 646 lost in 966 matches
Level at half-time12 won, 5 drawn, 10 lost in 27 matches245 won, 328 drawn, 245 lost in 818 matches
Level after 60 minutes11 won, 5 drawn, 8 lost in 24 matches172 won, 304 drawn, 172 lost in 648 matches
Level after 70 minutes12 won, 8 drawn, 4 lost in 24 matches121 won, 338 drawn, 121 lost in 580 matches
Level after 80 minutes8 won, 9 drawn, 4 lost in 21 matches107 won, 368 drawn, 107 lost in 582 matches
Level after 15 minutes24 won, 9 drawn, 25 lost in 58 matches533 won, 412 drawn, 533 lost in 1478 matches
Level after 30 minutes13 won, 4 drawn, 14 lost in 31 matches384 won, 344 drawn, 384 lost in 1112 matches

Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.

Goals after 75 minutes
ScoreSt. TruidenLeague sides
All matches31 scored, 19 conceded (75)694 scored, 694 conceded (2080)
When leading after 75 minutes9 scored, 4 conceded (25)270 scored, 246 conceded (749)
When level after 75 minutes14 scored, 7 conceded (22)178 scored, 178 conceded (582)
When trailing after 75 minutes8 scored, 8 conceded (28)246 scored, 270 conceded (749)

After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 47 times, equalised within 15 minutes 8, by full time 22(league sides: 1,102 times, within 15 minutes 163, by full time 484)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.

Zulte Waregem

Since 26 Jul 2025

ScoreZulte WaregemLeague sides
Conceded first6 won, 5 drawn, 16 lost in 27 matches124 won, 196 drawn, 646 lost in 966 matches
Level after 15 minutes12 won, 8 drawn, 14 lost in 34 matches533 won, 412 drawn, 533 lost in 1478 matches
Level after 30 minutes7 won, 5 drawn, 9 lost in 21 matches384 won, 344 drawn, 384 lost in 1112 matches

Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.

Goals after 75 minutes
ScoreZulte WaregemLeague sides
All matches18 scored, 14 conceded (46)694 scored, 694 conceded (2080)

After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 33 times, equalised within 15 minutes 6, by full time 18(league sides: 1,102 times, within 15 minutes 163, by full time 484)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.

League sides: every team in this league since 28 Jul 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.

xG and expected points

Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.

Earlier league matches

St. TruidenZulte Waregem
73Since 8 Nov 2024Matches with xG46Since 26 Jul 2025
122.58xG for63.50
111Goals scored65
104.93xG against71.80
110Goals conceded69

St. Truiden

xG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)Last matches with xG, oldest on the left
Show the numbers
St. Truiden: Last matches with xG, newest first
DateOpponentxG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)
1 Nov 2026v OH Leuven3.811.581–2
25 Oct 2026at Club Brugge KV1.812.672–3
11 Oct 2026at KV Mechelen1.630.783–4
20 Sep 2026v KVC Westerlo2.001.870–2
12 Sep 2026at SK Beveren0.721.690–2
5 Sep 2026v RAAL La Louvière2.400.444–0
2 Sep 2026v Union St. Gilloise0.852.490–3
30 Aug 2026at Antwerp3.380.774–1
14 Aug 2026at Cercle Brugge2.044.153–3
8 Aug 2026v Lommel United1.981.491–1

Zulte Waregem

xG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)Last matches with xG, oldest on the left
Show the numbers
Zulte Waregem: Last matches with xG, newest first
DateOpponentxG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)
30 Oct 2026v Club Brugge KV1.601.402–4
24 Oct 2026at RAAL La Louvière0.821.560–3
10 Oct 2026v Gent0.682.500–2
19 Sep 2026at Anderlecht0.992.590–3
13 Sep 2026v Charleroi1.001.640–1
6 Sep 2026at Kortrijk1.190.552–0
30 Aug 2026at KVC Westerlo1.512.162–2
22 Aug 2026v SK Beveren2.620.784–0
15 Aug 2026at Union St. Gilloise0.980.890–0
9 Aug 2026v Genk0.510.542–1

This league season

Jupiler Pro League matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.

St. TruidenZulte Waregem
10 of 10Matches with xG10 of 10
8Points in those matches11
15.49xPts12.19
20.62xG for11.90
17.93xG against14.61

Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.

xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.

PRO depth

PRO depth: St. Truiden and Zulte Waregem

  • Corners won and concededPRO
  • Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
  • Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
  • First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
PRO: these figures for both teams

Injuries and suspensions

Team news not available yet.

Updated 7 Nov 2026, 15:38 GMT

All fixtures