Stade Brestois 29 v Angers match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sat 10 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 47%Stade Brestois 29 win
- 27%Draw
- 26%Angers win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 1 win, 2 draws, 2 defeats
Last 5: 2 wins, 2 draws, 1 defeat
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Stade Brestois 29 won 24 of 37 matches in which they scored first, since 19 Oct 2024.
- Angers won 21 of 24 matches in which they scored first, since 20 Oct 2024.
- Stade Brestois 29 won 5 of the last 9 meetings.
- Stade Brestois 29 without a win in their last 5 home games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
9 meetings: Stade Brestois 29 5, draws 2, Angers 2
Goals: Stade Brestois 29 14, Angers 6
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 17 May 2026 | Stade Brestois 29 v Angers | 1–1 |
| 28 Sep 2025 | Angers v Stade Brestois 29 | 0–2 |
| 9 Mar 2025 | Stade Brestois 29 v Angers | 2–0 |
| 5 Jan 2025 | Angers v Stade Brestois 29 | 2–0 |
| 6 Jan 2024 | Stade Brestois 29 v AngersCoupe de France | 1–0 |
| 29 Jan 2023 | Stade Brestois 29 v Angers | 4–0 |
| 21 Aug 2022 | Angers v Stade Brestois 29 | 1–3 |
| 20 Mar 2022 | Angers v Stade Brestois 29 | 1–0 |
| 12 Sep 2021 | Stade Brestois 29 v Angers | 1–1 |
Home and away
Stade Brestois 29 at home
Last 5: 0 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost
- LostParis Saint Germain13 Sep 20260–1
- DrawnToulouse29 Aug 20262–2
- DrawnAngers17 May 20261–1
- LostStrasbourg13 May 20261–2
- DrawnLens24 Apr 20263–3
Stade Brestois 29: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 16 scored, 15 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 4 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Angers away
Last 5: 1 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost
- DrawnLe Havre12 Sep 20260–0
- WonAuxerre29 Aug 20263–1
- DrawnStade Brestois 2917 May 20261–1
- LostAuxerre3 May 20261–3
- LostRennes11 Apr 20261–2
Angers: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 8 scored, 16 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 4 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 20 days before20 Sep 2026 · v Auxerre · Ligue 1
- Next match
- 7 days after17 Oct 2026 · v Lille · Ligue 1
- Last match
- 21 days before19 Sep 2026 · v Estac Troyes · Ligue 1
- Next match
- 8 days after18 Oct 2026 · v Marseille · Ligue 1
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Stade Brestois 29
Since 19 Oct 2024
| Score | Stade Brestois 29 | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 24 won, 7 drawn, 6 lost in 37 matches | 629 won, 164 drawn, 109 lost in 902 matches |
| Conceded first | 1 won, 6 drawn, 26 lost in 33 matches | 109 won, 164 drawn, 629 lost in 902 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 16 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost in 20 matches | 311 won, 83 drawn, 40 lost in 434 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 17 won, 3 drawn, 0 lost in 20 matches | 310 won, 82 drawn, 28 lost in 420 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 15 won, 5 drawn, 0 lost in 20 matches | 313 won, 79 drawn, 21 lost in 413 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 16 won, 10 drawn, 19 lost in 45 matches | 507 won, 352 drawn, 507 lost in 1366 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 9 won, 9 drawn, 9 lost in 27 matches | 342 won, 314 drawn, 342 lost in 998 matches |
| 1 goal down after 30 minutes | 1 won, 4 drawn, 17 lost in 22 matches | 58 won, 67 drawn, 265 lost in 390 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Stade Brestois 29 | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 18 scored, 32 conceded (74) | 643 scored, 643 conceded (1942) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 10 scored, 9 conceded (26) | 270 scored, 219 conceded (698) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 5 scored, 17 conceded (31) | 219 scored, 270 conceded (698) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 44 times, equalised within 15 minutes 7, by full time 16(league sides: 1,049 times, within 15 minutes 158, by full time 458)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Angers
Since 20 Oct 2024
| Score | Angers | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 21 won, 3 drawn, 0 lost in 24 matches | 629 won, 164 drawn, 109 lost in 902 matches |
| Conceded first | 0 won, 7 drawn, 32 lost in 39 matches | 109 won, 164 drawn, 629 lost in 902 matches |
| Level at half-time | 7 won, 7 drawn, 11 lost in 25 matches | 249 won, 276 drawn, 249 lost in 774 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 5 won, 10 drawn, 6 lost in 21 matches | 173 won, 280 drawn, 173 lost in 626 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 15 won, 9 drawn, 24 lost in 48 matches | 507 won, 352 drawn, 507 lost in 1366 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 9 won, 8 drawn, 18 lost in 35 matches | 342 won, 314 drawn, 342 lost in 998 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Angers | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 18 scored, 11 conceded (66) | 643 scored, 643 conceded (1942) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 1 conceded (20) | 270 scored, 219 conceded (698) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 10 scored, 6 conceded (34) | 219 scored, 270 conceded (698) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 39 times, equalised within 15 minutes 3, by full time 10(league sides: 1,049 times, within 15 minutes 158, by full time 458)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Angers | ||
|---|---|---|
| 66Since 19 Oct 2024 | Matches with xG | 66Since 20 Oct 2024 |
| 92.67 | xG for | 70.39 |
| 92 | Goals scored | 62 |
| 100.60 | xG against | 109.99 |
| 109 | Goals conceded | 93 |
Stade Brestois 29
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 2026 | at Auxerre | 0.34 | 0.96 | 1–2 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Paris Saint Germain | 1.24 | 1.16 | 0–1 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | at Le Havre | 2.37 | 2.02 | 2–1 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v Toulouse | 3.04 | 1.14 | 2–2 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | at Le Mans | 2.72 | 0.67 | 2–2 |
| 17 May 2026 | v Angers | 1.57 | 0.68 | 1–1 |
| 13 May 2026 | v Strasbourg | 3.06 | 2.02 | 1–2 |
| 10 May 2026 | at Paris Saint Germain | 0.17 | 1.49 | 0–1 |
| 3 May 2026 | at Paris FC | 0.79 | 1.86 | 0–4 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | v Lens | 0.25 | 2.76 | 3–3 |
Angers
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 2026 | v Estac Troyes | 2.25 | 1.02 | 2–0 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at Le Havre | 0.59 | 1.31 | 0–0 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | v Rennes | 1.66 | 1.54 | 1–2 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | at Auxerre | 1.55 | 1.81 | 3–1 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | v Lille | 1.99 | 1.24 | 0–2 |
| 17 May 2026 | at Stade Brestois 29 | 0.68 | 1.57 | 1–1 |
| 10 May 2026 | v Strasbourg | 0.59 | 2.02 | 1–1 |
| 3 May 2026 | at Auxerre | 2.20 | 2.03 | 1–3 |
| 25 Apr 2026 | v Paris Saint Germain | 0.70 | 2.78 | 0–3 |
| 18 Apr 2026 | v Le Havre | 1.07 | 1.45 | 1–1 |
This league season
Ligue 1 matches since 21 Aug 2026.
| Angers | ||
|---|---|---|
| 5 of 5 | Matches with xG | 5 of 5 |
| 5 | Points in those matches | 7 |
| 8.71 | xPts | 7.48 |
| 9.71 | xG for | 8.04 |
| 5.95 | xG against | 6.92 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Stade Brestois 29 and Angers
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Stade Brestois 29B. Chardonnet (Calf Injury) · R. Le Guen (Broken Leg) · G. Versini (Leg Injury) · M. Diambou (Ankle Injury)
AngersU. Simbakoli (Muscle Injury)
Published 10 Oct 2026, 19:12 BST · not changed since
All fixtures