Stade Brestois 29 v Nice match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Fri 23 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Brest hold a 46% chance of victory at home, with Nice at 27% and a draw rated at 27%. The model expects 2.76 goals total, with a 0.4 gap in Brest's favour. Both teams face considerable injury lists heading into this fixture.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 46%Stade Brestois 29 win
- 27%Draw
- 27%Nice win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats
Last 5: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Stade Brestois 29 won 25 of 38 matches in which they scored first, since 26 Oct 2024.
- Nice won 23 of 37 matches in which they scored first, since 24 Oct 2024.
- Nice won 5 of the last 10 meetings.
- Nice without a win in their last 5 away games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
10 meetings: Stade Brestois 29 2, draws 3, Nice 5
Goals: Stade Brestois 29 8, Nice 16
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Feb 2026 | Nice v Stade Brestois 29 | 2–2 |
| 20 Sep 2025 | Stade Brestois 29 v Nice | 4–1 |
| 17 May 2025 | Nice v Stade Brestois 29 | 6–0 |
| 2 Nov 2024 | Stade Brestois 29 v Nice | 0–1 |
| 4 Feb 2024 | Stade Brestois 29 v Nice | 0–0 |
| 1 Oct 2023 | Nice v Stade Brestois 29 | 0–0 |
| 16 Apr 2023 | Stade Brestois 29 v Nice | 1–0 |
| 6 Nov 2022 | Nice v Stade Brestois 29 | 1–0 |
| 9 Jan 2022 | Stade Brestois 29 v Nice | 0–3 |
| 2 Oct 2021 | Nice v Stade Brestois 29 | 2–1 |
Home and away
Stade Brestois 29 at home
Last 5: 1 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost
- WonAngers10 Oct 20265–1
- LostParis Saint Germain13 Sep 20260–1
- DrawnToulouse29 Aug 20262–2
- DrawnAngers17 May 20261–1
- LostStrasbourg13 May 20261–2
Stade Brestois 29: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 21 scored, 14 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 6 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 5 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Nice away
Last 5: 0 won, 1 drawn, 4 lost
- LostLyon18 Oct 20261–2
- LostAuxerre12 Sep 20260–1
- LostParis FC30 Aug 20260–3
- DrawnSaint Etienne26 May 20260–0
- LostLensCoupe de France22 May 20261–3
Nice: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 6 scored, 13 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 4 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 4 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 6 days before17 Oct 2026 · v Lille · Ligue 1
- Next match
- 10 days after2 Nov 2026 · v Lorient · Ligue 1
- Last match
- 5 days before18 Oct 2026 · v Lyon · Ligue 1
- Next match
- 7 days after30 Oct 2026 · v Rennes · Ligue 1
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Stade Brestois 29
Since 26 Oct 2024
| Score | Stade Brestois 29 | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 25 won, 7 drawn, 6 lost in 38 matches | 639 won, 166 drawn, 113 lost in 918 matches |
| Conceded first | 1 won, 5 drawn, 26 lost in 32 matches | 113 won, 166 drawn, 639 lost in 918 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 16 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost in 21 matches | 317 won, 84 drawn, 41 lost in 442 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 17 won, 3 drawn, 0 lost in 20 matches | 315 won, 83 drawn, 29 lost in 427 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 16 won, 8 drawn, 19 lost in 43 matches | 516 won, 354 drawn, 516 lost in 1386 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 9 won, 8 drawn, 9 lost in 26 matches | 351 won, 314 drawn, 351 lost in 1016 matches |
| 1 goal down after 30 minutes | 1 won, 3 drawn, 17 lost in 21 matches | 61 won, 69 drawn, 266 lost in 396 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Stade Brestois 29 | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 18 scored, 31 conceded (74) | 657 scored, 657 conceded (1974) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 10 scored, 8 conceded (26) | 277 scored, 222 conceded (710) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 5 scored, 17 conceded (31) | 222 scored, 277 conceded (710) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 43 times, equalised within 15 minutes 6, by full time 15(league sides: 1,071 times, within 15 minutes 163, by full time 469)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Nice
Since 24 Oct 2024
| Score | Nice | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 23 won, 7 drawn, 7 lost in 37 matches | 639 won, 166 drawn, 113 lost in 918 matches |
| Conceded first | 3 won, 9 drawn, 31 lost in 43 matches | 113 won, 166 drawn, 639 lost in 918 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 12 won, 7 drawn, 3 lost in 22 matches | 317 won, 84 drawn, 41 lost in 442 matches |
| Level at half-time | 8 won, 9 drawn, 10 lost in 27 matches | 255 won, 276 drawn, 255 lost in 786 matches |
| 1 goal down at half-time | 1 won, 4 drawn, 16 lost in 21 matches | 41 won, 84 drawn, 317 lost in 442 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 5 won, 11 drawn, 12 lost in 28 matches | 177 won, 282 drawn, 177 lost in 636 matches |
| 1 goal down after 70 minutes | 0 won, 7 drawn, 14 lost in 21 matches | 22 won, 79 drawn, 320 lost in 421 matches |
| 1 goal down after 80 minutes | 0 won, 5 drawn, 18 lost in 23 matches | 8 won, 66 drawn, 320 lost in 394 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 18 won, 16 drawn, 24 lost in 58 matches | 516 won, 354 drawn, 516 lost in 1386 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 12 won, 12 drawn, 20 lost in 44 matches | 351 won, 314 drawn, 351 lost in 1016 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Nice | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 20 scored, 24 conceded (85) | 657 scored, 657 conceded (1974) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 11 scored, 9 conceded (30) | 277 scored, 222 conceded (710) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 8 scored, 9 conceded (38) | 222 scored, 277 conceded (710) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 52 times, equalised within 15 minutes 5, by full time 19(league sides: 1,071 times, within 15 minutes 163, by full time 469)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Nice | ||
|---|---|---|
| 67Since 26 Oct 2024 | Matches with xG | 67Since 27 Oct 2024 |
| 95.86 | xG for | 100.76 |
| 97 | Goals scored | 93 |
| 103.08 | xG against | 100.91 |
| 110 | Goals conceded | 102 |
Stade Brestois 29
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2026 | at Lille | 0.84 | 2.25 | 1–1 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | v Angers | 3.82 | 1.39 | 5–1 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | at Auxerre | 0.34 | 0.96 | 1–2 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Paris Saint Germain | 1.24 | 1.16 | 0–1 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | at Le Havre | 2.37 | 2.02 | 2–1 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v Toulouse | 3.04 | 1.14 | 2–2 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | at Le Mans | 2.72 | 0.67 | 2–2 |
| 17 May 2026 | v Angers | 1.57 | 0.68 | 1–1 |
| 13 May 2026 | v Strasbourg | 3.06 | 2.02 | 1–2 |
| 10 May 2026 | at Paris Saint Germain | 0.17 | 1.49 | 0–1 |
Nice
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Oct 2026 | at Lyon | 1.61 | 1.60 | 1–2 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | v Strasbourg | 1.25 | 0.63 | 2–1 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | v Lille | 1.50 | 1.58 | 2–1 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at Auxerre | 1.08 | 1.74 | 0–1 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v Le Mans | 1.12 | 1.28 | 1–1 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | at Paris FC | 0.78 | 2.38 | 0–3 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | v Lorient | 1.05 | 1.28 | 0–0 |
| 17 May 2026 | v Metz | 1.64 | 0.85 | 0–0 |
| 10 May 2026 | at Auxerre | 1.33 | 0.84 | 1–2 |
| 2 May 2026 | v Lens | 1.07 | 1.53 | 1–1 |
Nice: 2 without xG left out
This league season
Ligue 1 matches since 21 Aug 2026.
| Nice | ||
|---|---|---|
| 7 of 7 | Matches with xG | 7 of 7 |
| 9 | Points in those matches | 8 |
| 11.78 | xPts | 8.42 |
| 14.37 | xG for | 8.39 |
| 9.59 | xG against | 10.49 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Stade Brestois 29 and Nice
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Stade Brestois 29
- Ruled out
- B. Chardonnet (Calf Injury) · R. Le Guen (Broken Leg)
- Doubtful
- G. Versini (Leg Injury)
Nice
- Ruled out
- A. Abdi (Muscle Injury) · L. Abergel (Knee Injury) · M. Bombito (Leg Injury) · A. Mendy (Knee Injury)
Published 23 Oct 2026, 18:43 BST · not changed since
All fixtures