Standard Liege v Charleroi match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sun 11 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 34%Standard Liege win
- 30%Draw
- 36%Charleroi win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 3 wins, no draws, 2 defeats
Last 5: 4 wins, no draws, 1 defeat
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Standard Liege won 20 of 33 matches in which they scored first, since 20 Oct 2024.
- Charleroi won 32 of 43 matches in which they scored first, since 20 Oct 2024.
- Charleroi won 4 of the last 10 meetings.
- Charleroi unbeaten in their last 5 away games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
10 meetings: Standard Liege 3, draws 3, Charleroi 4
Goals: Standard Liege 9, Charleroi 11
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 23 May 2026 | Standard Liege v Charleroi | 0–2 |
| 18 Apr 2026 | Charleroi v Standard Liege | 1–2 |
| 18 Jan 2026 | Charleroi v Standard Liege | 2–0 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | Standard Liege v Charleroi | 3–1 |
| 4 May 2025 | Standard Liege v Charleroi | 0–1 |
| 6 Apr 2025 | Charleroi v Standard Liege | 1–0 |
| 30 Nov 2024 | Charleroi v Standard Liege | 1–1 |
| 20 Oct 2024 | Standard Liege v Charleroi | 2–1 |
| 16 Dec 2023 | Standard Liege v Charleroi | 0–0 |
| 13 Aug 2023 | Charleroi v Standard Liege | 1–1 |
Home and away
Standard Liege at home
Last 5: 2 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost
- WonAntwerp5 Sep 20261–0
- WonRAAL La Louvière21 Aug 20262–0
- DrawnCercle Brugge8 Aug 20262–2
- LostCharleroi23 May 20260–2
- DrawnGenk16 May 20260–0
Standard Liege: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 10 scored, 10 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 4 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 4 of 10
Charleroi away
Last 5: 5 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost
- WonZulte Waregem13 Sep 20261–0
- WonKortrijk29 Aug 20263–1
- WonLommel United16 Aug 20261–0
- WonStandard Liege23 May 20262–0
- WonAntwerp10 May 20261–0
Charleroi: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 13 scored, 7 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 3 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 2 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 5 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 23 days before18 Sep 2026 · v Gent · Jupiler Pro League
- Next match
- 5 days after16 Oct 2026 · v Dender · Cup
- Last match
- 22 days before19 Sep 2026 · v Cercle Brugge · Jupiler Pro League
- Next match
- 6 days after17 Oct 2026 · v Albert Quévy-Mons · Cup
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 20 Oct 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Standard Liege
| Score | Standard Liege | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 20 won, 10 drawn, 3 lost in 33 matches | 632 won, 192 drawn, 120 lost in 944 matches |
| Conceded first | 6 won, 5 drawn, 24 lost in 35 matches | 120 won, 192 drawn, 632 lost in 944 matches |
| Level at half-time | 11 won, 18 drawn, 13 lost in 42 matches | 239 won, 328 drawn, 239 lost in 806 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 6 won, 15 drawn, 9 lost in 30 matches | 170 won, 304 drawn, 170 lost in 644 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 13 won, 7 drawn, 0 lost in 20 matches | 331 won, 92 drawn, 21 lost in 444 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 5 won, 14 drawn, 6 lost in 25 matches | 116 won, 334 drawn, 116 lost in 566 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 3 won, 14 drawn, 4 lost in 21 matches | 105 won, 364 drawn, 105 lost in 574 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 19 won, 21 drawn, 19 lost in 59 matches | 519 won, 406 drawn, 519 lost in 1444 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 17 won, 20 drawn, 17 lost in 54 matches | 375 won, 340 drawn, 375 lost in 1090 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Standard Liege | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 14 scored, 29 conceded (77) | 673 scored, 673 conceded (2036) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 0 scored, 10 conceded (28) | 260 scored, 239 conceded (732) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 7 conceded (24) | 174 scored, 174 conceded (572) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 12 conceded (25) | 239 scored, 260 conceded (732) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 34 times, equalised within 15 minutes 5, by full time 13(league sides: 1,075 times, within 15 minutes 162, by full time 472)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Charleroi
| Score | Charleroi | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 32 won, 5 drawn, 6 lost in 43 matches | 632 won, 192 drawn, 120 lost in 944 matches |
| Conceded first | 1 won, 10 drawn, 22 lost in 33 matches | 120 won, 192 drawn, 632 lost in 944 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 15 won, 3 drawn, 4 lost in 22 matches | 301 won, 96 drawn, 43 lost in 440 matches |
| Level at half-time | 12 won, 8 drawn, 14 lost in 34 matches | 239 won, 328 drawn, 239 lost in 806 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 15 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost in 20 matches | 318 won, 103 drawn, 30 lost in 451 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 9 won, 10 drawn, 10 lost in 29 matches | 170 won, 304 drawn, 170 lost in 644 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 17 won, 3 drawn, 1 lost in 21 matches | 331 won, 92 drawn, 21 lost in 444 matches |
| 1 goal down after 70 minutes | 1 won, 5 drawn, 15 lost in 21 matches | 21 won, 92 drawn, 331 lost in 444 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 23 won, 9 drawn, 19 lost in 51 matches | 519 won, 406 drawn, 519 lost in 1444 matches |
| 1 goal up after 30 minutes | 13 won, 4 drawn, 4 lost in 21 matches | 251 won, 88 drawn, 48 lost in 387 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 17 won, 8 drawn, 16 lost in 41 matches | 375 won, 340 drawn, 375 lost in 1090 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Charleroi | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 26 scored, 19 conceded (78) | 673 scored, 673 conceded (2036) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 11 scored, 7 conceded (32) | 260 scored, 239 conceded (732) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 11 scored, 3 conceded (28) | 239 scored, 260 conceded (732) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 42 times, equalised within 15 minutes 4, by full time 20(league sides: 1,075 times, within 15 minutes 162, by full time 472)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 28 Jul 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Since 20 Oct 2024
| Charleroi | ||
|---|---|---|
| 77 | Matches with xG | 78 |
| 94.69 | xG for | 118.60 |
| 79 | Goals scored | 110 |
| 117.88 | xG against | 100.27 |
| 93 | Goals conceded | 94 |
Standard Liege
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sep 2026 | at Gent | 1.11 | 1.30 | 1–2 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at KVC Westerlo | 1.22 | 1.41 | 2–4 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v Antwerp | 3.42 | 0.83 | 1–0 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | at OH Leuven | 1.36 | 1.89 | 2–1 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | v RAAL La Louvière | 1.15 | 1.07 | 2–0 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | at KV Mechelen | 1.64 | 2.75 | 3–3 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | v Cercle Brugge | 2.60 | 1.47 | 2–2 |
| 23 May 2026 | v Charleroi | 0.58 | 1.91 | 0–2 |
| 19 May 2026 | at KVC Westerlo | 2.57 | 1.34 | 2–1 |
| 16 May 2026 | v Genk | 0.53 | 1.58 | 0–0 |
Charleroi
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 2026 | v Cercle Brugge | 2.04 | 2.08 | 3–2 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | at Zulte Waregem | 1.64 | 1.00 | 1–0 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v Union St. Gilloise | 2.18 | 1.24 | 2–3 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | at Kortrijk | 1.69 | 1.20 | 3–1 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | v KV Mechelen | 1.44 | 0.23 | 2–0 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | at Lommel United | 1.25 | 0.34 | 1–0 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | v OH Leuven | 3.15 | 1.30 | 3–1 |
| 23 May 2026 | at Standard Liege | 1.91 | 0.58 | 2–0 |
| 19 May 2026 | v OH Leuven | 1.83 | 0.82 | 1–1 |
| 16 May 2026 | v KVC Westerlo | 0.82 | 0.97 | 0–1 |
This league season
Jupiler Pro League matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.
| Charleroi | ||
|---|---|---|
| 7 of 7 | Matches with xG | 7 of 7 |
| 11 | Points in those matches | 18 |
| 10.44 | xPts | 13.63 |
| 12.50 | xG for | 13.39 |
| 10.72 | xG against | 7.39 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Standard Liege and Charleroi
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news was not available for this match.
Published 11 Oct 2026, 11:27 BST · not changed since
All fixtures