Standard Liege v Kortrijk match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sat 31 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Standard Liege are favoured at home with the model giving them a 62% chance of victory. The match shows an expected goals total of 2.66, with Standard projected to create 1.84 and Kortrijk 0.82—a gap of 1.02 in Standard's favour. Both teams are in poor form, with Standard winning one of their last five and Kortrijk winning one of theirs.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 61%Standard Liege win
- 24%Draw
- 15%Kortrijk win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 1 win, no draws, 4 defeats
- lost1–2at Genk
- lost0–1v Charleroi
- lost1–2at Gent
- lost2–4at KVC Westerlo
- won1–0v Antwerp
Last 5: 1 win, no draws, 4 defeats
- lost0–3at Genk
- won1–0v SK Beveren
- lost0–3at RAAL La Louvière
- lost0–2v Zulte Waregem
- lost0–1at Anderlecht
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Standard Liege won 19 of 32 matches in which they scored first, since 2 Nov 2024.
- Kortrijk avoided defeat in 2 of 20 matches in which their opponent scored first, since 3 Nov 2024.
- Over 2.5 goals in 7 of Kortrijk's last 10 away league games.
- Not both teams scored in 7 of Kortrijk's last 10 away league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
8 meetings: Standard Liege 3, draws 2, Kortrijk 3
Goals: Standard Liege 5, Kortrijk 6
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jan 2025 | Standard Liege v Kortrijk | 1–0 |
| 18 Aug 2024 | Kortrijk v Standard Liege | 1–0 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | Standard Liege v Kortrijk | 0–1 |
| 26 Aug 2023 | Kortrijk v Standard Liege | 1–1 |
| 12 Feb 2023 | Standard Liege v Kortrijk | 0–2 |
| 28 Aug 2022 | Kortrijk v Standard Liege | 0–1 |
| 20 Mar 2022 | Kortrijk v Standard Liege | 0–1 |
| 30 Oct 2021 | Standard Liege v Kortrijk | 1–1 |
Home and away
Standard Liege at home
Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
- LostCharleroi11 Oct 20260–1
- WonAntwerp5 Sep 20261–0
- WonRAAL La Louvière21 Aug 20262–0
- DrawnCercle Brugge8 Aug 20262–2
- LostCharleroi23 May 20260–2
Standard Liege: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 9 scored, 10 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 4 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 4 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 4 of 10
Kortrijk away
Last 5: 1 won, 0 drawn, 4 lost
- LostGenk10 Oct 20260–3
- LostRAAL La Louvière13 Sep 20260–3
- LostAnderlecht3 Sep 20260–1
- LostClub Brugge KV7 Aug 20260–3
- WonCercle Brugge3 May 20252–0
Kortrijk: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 10 scored, 19 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 3 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 6 days before25 Oct 2026 · v Genk · Jupiler Pro League
- Next match
- 6 days after6 Nov 2026 · v SK Beveren · Jupiler Pro League
- Last match
- 21 days before10 Oct 2026 · v Genk · Jupiler Pro League
- Next match
- 4 days after4 Nov 2026 · v KV Mechelen · Jupiler Pro League
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Standard Liege
Since 2 Nov 2024
| Score | Standard Liege | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 19 won, 10 drawn, 3 lost in 32 matches | 640 won, 195 drawn, 122 lost in 957 matches |
| Conceded first | 6 won, 5 drawn, 25 lost in 36 matches | 122 won, 195 drawn, 640 lost in 957 matches |
| Level at half-time | 11 won, 18 drawn, 14 lost in 43 matches | 241 won, 328 drawn, 241 lost in 810 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 6 won, 15 drawn, 9 lost in 30 matches | 170 won, 304 drawn, 170 lost in 644 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 13 won, 7 drawn, 0 lost in 20 matches | 336 won, 94 drawn, 21 lost in 451 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 5 won, 14 drawn, 7 lost in 26 matches | 118 won, 336 drawn, 118 lost in 572 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 3 won, 14 drawn, 4 lost in 21 matches | 105 won, 366 drawn, 105 lost in 576 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 18 won, 21 drawn, 20 lost in 59 matches | 526 won, 410 drawn, 526 lost in 1462 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 16 won, 20 drawn, 17 lost in 53 matches | 378 won, 342 drawn, 378 lost in 1098 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Standard Liege | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 14 scored, 28 conceded (77) | 686 scored, 686 conceded (2062) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 0 scored, 9 conceded (27) | 268 scored, 243 conceded (743) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 8 conceded (25) | 175 scored, 175 conceded (576) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 11 conceded (25) | 243 scored, 268 conceded (743) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 35 times, equalised within 15 minutes 5, by full time 14(league sides: 1,093 times, within 15 minutes 162, by full time 481)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Kortrijk
Since 3 Nov 2024
| Score | Kortrijk | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Conceded first | 1 won, 1 drawn, 18 lost in 20 matches | 122 won, 195 drawn, 640 lost in 957 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 6 won, 3 drawn, 12 lost in 21 matches | 526 won, 410 drawn, 526 lost in 1462 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Kortrijk | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 6 scored, 14 conceded (32) | 686 scored, 686 conceded (2062) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 23 times, equalised within 15 minutes 2, by full time 5(league sides: 1,093 times, within 15 minutes 162, by full time 481)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 28 Jul 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Kortrijk | ||
|---|---|---|
| 77Since 2 Nov 2024 | Matches with xG | 32Since 3 Nov 2024 |
| 95.39 | xG for | 36.06 |
| 78 | Goals scored | 33 |
| 118.62 | xG against | 52.56 |
| 92 | Goals conceded | 62 |
Standard Liege
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 2026 | at Genk | 1.48 | 3.32 | 1–2 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | v Charleroi | 1.78 | 0.99 | 0–1 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | at Gent | 1.11 | 1.30 | 1–2 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at KVC Westerlo | 1.22 | 1.41 | 2–4 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v Antwerp | 3.42 | 0.83 | 1–0 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | at OH Leuven | 1.36 | 1.89 | 2–1 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | v RAAL La Louvière | 1.15 | 1.07 | 2–0 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | at KV Mechelen | 1.64 | 2.75 | 3–3 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | v Cercle Brugge | 2.60 | 1.47 | 2–2 |
| 23 May 2026 | v Charleroi | 0.58 | 1.91 | 0–2 |
Kortrijk
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2026 | at Genk | 0.70 | 1.83 | 0–3 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | v SK Beveren | 2.25 | 0.42 | 1–0 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | at RAAL La Louvière | 0.81 | 3.58 | 0–3 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | v Zulte Waregem | 0.55 | 1.19 | 0–2 |
| 3 Sep 2026 | at Anderlecht | 0.46 | 1.50 | 0–1 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v Charleroi | 1.20 | 1.69 | 1–3 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | v Antwerp | 0.77 | 1.19 | 0–3 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | at Club Brugge KV | 1.02 | 3.49 | 0–3 |
| 10 May 2025 | v St. Truiden | 1.58 | 3.43 | 2–2 |
| 3 May 2025 | at Cercle Brugge | 1.11 | 0.96 | 2–0 |
This league season
Jupiler Pro League matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.
| Kortrijk | ||
|---|---|---|
| 9 of 9 | Matches with xG | 8 of 8 |
| 11 | Points in those matches | 3 |
| 12.89 | xPts | 7.18 |
| 15.76 | xG for | 7.76 |
| 15.03 | xG against | 14.89 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Standard Liege and Kortrijk
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news was not available for this match.
Published 31 Oct 2026, 16:13 GMT · not changed since
All fixtures