Standard Liege v SK Beveren match analysis
Our selection
PRO members see our selection for this match.
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Fri 6 Nov 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Standard Liege holds a 51% chance of victory over SK Beveren, who are given a 23% win probability with a 26% draw chance. The expected goal difference favours Standard at 0.59, though the hosts have managed just one win in their last five matches. Beveren's recent form is similarly poor, winning only one of five games.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 51%Standard Liege win
- 26%Draw
- 23%SK Beveren win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: no wins, 1 draw, 4 defeats
- drew1–1v Kortrijk
- lost1–2at Genk
- lost0–1v Charleroi
- lost1–2at Gent
- lost2–4at KVC Westerlo
Last 5: 1 win, 1 draw, 3 defeats
- lost1–2v Union St. Gilloise
- drew4–4at KVC Westerlo
- lost1–3v Lommel United
- lost0–1at Kortrijk
- won2–0v St. Truiden
Head-to-head
Head-to-head data was not available for this match.
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Standard Liege won 18 of 31 matches in which they scored first, since 10 Nov 2024.
- Jupiler Pro League, since 28 Jul 2023: home sides leading by one goal after 70 minutes won 190 of 247.
- SK Beveren without a win in their last 5 away games.
- Over 2.5 goals in 4 of SK Beveren's last 5 away league games.
Home and away
Standard Liege at home
Last 5: 2 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost
- DrawnKortrijk31 Oct 20261–1
- LostCharleroi11 Oct 20260–1
- WonAntwerp5 Sep 20261–0
- WonRAAL La Louvière21 Aug 20262–0
- DrawnCercle Brugge8 Aug 20262–2
Standard Liege: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 10 scored, 11 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 4 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
SK Beveren away
Last 5: 0 won, 1 drawn, 4 lost
- DrawnKVC Westerlo24 Oct 20264–4
- LostKortrijk20 Sep 20260–1
- LostGenk28 Aug 20260–4
- LostZulte Waregem22 Aug 20260–4
- LostAntwerp9 Aug 20261–2
SK Beveren: away league games
Last 5 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 5 scored, 15 conceded in 5
- Both teams scored
- 2 of 5
- Over 2.5 goals
- 4 of 5
- Clean sheets
- 0 of 5
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 6 days before31 Oct 2026 · v Kortrijk · Jupiler Pro League
- Next match
- Not known
- Last match
- 6 days before31 Oct 2026 · v Union St. Gilloise · Jupiler Pro League
- Next match
- Not known
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 10 Nov 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Standard Liege
| Score | Standard Liege | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 18 won, 10 drawn, 3 lost in 31 matches | 646 won, 196 drawn, 124 lost in 966 matches |
| Conceded first | 6 won, 6 drawn, 25 lost in 37 matches | 124 won, 196 drawn, 646 lost in 966 matches |
| Level at half-time | 11 won, 18 drawn, 14 lost in 43 matches | 245 won, 328 drawn, 245 lost in 818 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 6 won, 15 drawn, 9 lost in 30 matches | 172 won, 304 drawn, 172 lost in 648 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 5 won, 15 drawn, 7 lost in 27 matches | 121 won, 338 drawn, 121 lost in 580 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 3 won, 15 drawn, 4 lost in 22 matches | 107 won, 368 drawn, 107 lost in 582 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 17 won, 22 drawn, 20 lost in 59 matches | 533 won, 412 drawn, 533 lost in 1478 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 15 won, 21 drawn, 17 lost in 53 matches | 384 won, 344 drawn, 384 lost in 1112 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Standard Liege | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 14 scored, 28 conceded (77) | 694 scored, 694 conceded (2080) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 0 scored, 9 conceded (26) | 270 scored, 246 conceded (749) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 8 conceded (26) | 178 scored, 178 conceded (582) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 11 conceded (25) | 246 scored, 270 conceded (749) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 36 times, equalised within 15 minutes 5, by full time 15(league sides: 1,102 times, within 15 minutes 163, by full time 484)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 28 Jul 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Since 10 Nov 2024
| SK Beveren | ||
|---|---|---|
| 77 | Matches with xG | — |
| 95.04 | xG for | — |
| 77 | Goals scored | — |
| 118.87 | xG against | — |
| 92 | Goals conceded | — |
Standard Liege
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | v Kortrijk | 1.41 | 1.58 | 1–1 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | at Genk | 1.48 | 3.32 | 1–2 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | v Charleroi | 1.78 | 0.99 | 0–1 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | at Gent | 1.11 | 1.30 | 1–2 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at KVC Westerlo | 1.22 | 1.41 | 2–4 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v Antwerp | 3.42 | 0.83 | 1–0 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | at OH Leuven | 1.36 | 1.89 | 2–1 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | v RAAL La Louvière | 1.15 | 1.07 | 2–0 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | at KV Mechelen | 1.64 | 2.75 | 3–3 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | v Cercle Brugge | 2.60 | 1.47 | 2–2 |
This league season
Jupiler Pro League matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.
| SK Beveren | ||
|---|---|---|
| 10 of 10 | Matches with xG | 10 of 10 |
| 12 | Points in those matches | 10 |
| 14.15 | xPts | 10.04 |
| 17.17 | xG for | 11.06 |
| 16.61 | xG against | 17.60 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Standard Liege and SK Beveren
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news was not available for this match.
Published 6 Nov 2026, 18:43 GMT · not changed since
All fixtures