Telstar v Utrecht match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sun 1 Nov 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Utrecht hold a 39% chance of victory according to the model, compared to Telstar's 35%, with a 26% draw probability. Expected goals total 3.01, with Utrecht marginally favoured in expected output. Utrecht enter with strong recent form (WDWWL) against Telstar's poor run of four defeats in five matches, though Utrecht will be without five players through injury and one more in doubt.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 35%Telstar win
- 26%Draw
- 39%Utrecht win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: no wins, 1 draw, 4 defeats
- lost0–2v Almere City FC
- lost2–3at GO Ahead Eagles
- lost3–4v Feyenoord
- drew2–2v ADO Den Haag
- lost0–1at AZ Alkmaar
Last 5: 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 defeat
- won1–0at Kozakken Boys
- drew1–1v PEC Zwolle
- won2–1at Twente
- won3–1v Willem II
- lost0–5at Feyenoord
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Telstar won 11 of 21 matches in which they scored first, since 13 May 2025.
- Utrecht won 30 of 41 matches in which they scored first, since 3 Nov 2024.
- Telstar without a win in their last 5 home games.
- Over 2.5 goals in 9 of Telstar's last 10 home league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
2 meetings: Telstar 0, draws 1, Utrecht 1
Goals: Telstar 2, Utrecht 5
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Apr 2026 | Utrecht v Telstar | 4–1 |
| 23 Nov 2025 | Telstar v Utrecht | 1–1 |
Home and away
Telstar at home
Last 5: 0 won, 2 drawn, 3 lost
- LostAlmere City FCKNVB Beker27 Oct 20260–2
- LostFeyenoord17 Oct 20263–4
- DrawnADO Den Haag11 Oct 20262–2
- DrawnCambuur6 Sep 20262–2
- LostAjax30 Aug 20260–4
Telstar: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 21 scored, 19 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 6 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 9 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Utrecht away
Last 5: 3 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
- WonKozakken BoysKNVB Beker29 Oct 20261–0
- WonTwente18 Oct 20262–1
- LostFeyenoord20 Sep 20260–5
- WonExcelsior13 Sep 20262–1
- DrawnSparta Rotterdam22 Aug 20263–3
Utrecht: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 15 scored, 22 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 6 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 8 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 5 days before27 Oct 2026 · v Almere City FC · KNVB Beker
- Next match
- 6 days after7 Nov 2026 · v Fortuna Sittard · Eredivisie
- Last match
- 3 days before29 Oct 2026 · v Kozakken Boys · KNVB Beker
- Next match
- 7 days after8 Nov 2026 · v NEC Nijmegen · Eredivisie
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Telstar
Since 13 May 2025
| Score | Telstar | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 11 won, 9 drawn, 1 lost in 21 matches | 655 won, 229 drawn, 120 lost in 1004 matches |
| Conceded first | 2 won, 4 drawn, 21 lost in 27 matches | 120 won, 229 drawn, 655 lost in 1004 matches |
| Level at half-time | 5 won, 11 drawn, 4 lost in 20 matches | 233 won, 302 drawn, 233 lost in 768 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 6 won, 9 drawn, 6 lost in 21 matches | 170 won, 290 drawn, 170 lost in 630 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 7 won, 13 drawn, 13 lost in 33 matches | 490 won, 400 drawn, 490 lost in 1380 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 6 won, 11 drawn, 7 lost in 24 matches | 342 won, 320 drawn, 342 lost in 1004 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Telstar | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 16 scored, 22 conceded (51) | 765 scored, 765 conceded (2090) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 6 scored, 10 conceded (20) | 337 scored, 243 conceded (778) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 8 conceded (21) | 243 scored, 337 conceded (778) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 29 times, equalised within 15 minutes 4, by full time 9(league sides: 1,193 times, within 15 minutes 200, by full time 550)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Utrecht
Since 3 Nov 2024
| Score | Utrecht | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 30 won, 7 drawn, 4 lost in 41 matches | 655 won, 229 drawn, 120 lost in 1004 matches |
| Conceded first | 6 won, 11 drawn, 23 lost in 40 matches | 120 won, 229 drawn, 655 lost in 1004 matches |
| Level at half-time | 10 won, 17 drawn, 6 lost in 33 matches | 233 won, 302 drawn, 233 lost in 768 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 8 won, 14 drawn, 4 lost in 26 matches | 170 won, 290 drawn, 170 lost in 630 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 5 won, 13 drawn, 4 lost in 22 matches | 123 won, 324 drawn, 123 lost in 570 matches |
| 1 goal down after 70 minutes | 1 won, 6 drawn, 13 lost in 20 matches | 18 won, 97 drawn, 278 lost in 393 matches |
| 1 goal down after 80 minutes | 0 won, 6 drawn, 15 lost in 21 matches | 4 won, 95 drawn, 310 lost in 409 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 29 won, 18 drawn, 15 lost in 62 matches | 490 won, 400 drawn, 490 lost in 1380 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 21 won, 13 drawn, 10 lost in 44 matches | 342 won, 320 drawn, 342 lost in 1004 matches |
| 1 goal down after 30 minutes | 4 won, 5 drawn, 13 lost in 22 matches | 62 won, 100 drawn, 267 lost in 429 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Utrecht | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 35 scored, 32 conceded (86) | 765 scored, 765 conceded (2090) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 14 scored, 12 conceded (37) | 337 scored, 243 conceded (778) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 16 scored, 11 conceded (31) | 243 scored, 337 conceded (778) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 47 times, equalised within 15 minutes 6, by full time 27(league sides: 1,193 times, within 15 minutes 200, by full time 550)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Utrecht | ||
|---|---|---|
| 43Since 10 Aug 2025 | Matches with xG | 69Since 3 Nov 2024 |
| 61.55 | xG for | 105.89 |
| 58 | Goals scored | 120 |
| 81.68 | xG against | 96.50 |
| 76 | Goals conceded | 105 |
Telstar
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2026 | at GO Ahead Eagles | 0.79 | 1.14 | 2–3 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | v Feyenoord | 1.43 | 3.83 | 3–4 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | v ADO Den Haag | 2.44 | 1.11 | 2–2 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | at AZ Alkmaar | 0.10 | 2.35 | 0–1 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | at Heerenveen | 0.71 | 1.54 | 0–0 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | at Twente | 0.52 | 2.65 | 0–1 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | v Cambuur | 2.12 | 0.98 | 2–2 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | v Ajax | 1.13 | 2.13 | 0–4 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | v Sparta Rotterdam | 1.40 | 2.54 | 1–3 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | at NEC Nijmegen | 1.66 | 2.15 | 2–1 |
Utrecht
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2026 | v PEC Zwolle | 1.66 | 0.95 | 1–1 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | at Twente | 1.25 | 1.36 | 2–1 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | v Willem II | 1.25 | 0.71 | 3–1 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | at Feyenoord | 0.58 | 3.41 | 0–5 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | at Excelsior | 1.42 | 0.61 | 2–1 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v GO Ahead Eagles | 2.47 | 1.79 | 3–3 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | v PSV Eindhoven | 0.30 | 3.58 | 1–6 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | at Sparta Rotterdam | 1.92 | 1.73 | 3–3 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | v AZ Alkmaar | 0.91 | 2.10 | 1–4 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | at Groningen | 2.27 | 1.55 | 1–2 |
Telstar: 1 without xG left outUtrecht: 2 without xG left out
This league season
Eredivisie matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.
| Utrecht | ||
|---|---|---|
| 10 of 10 | Matches with xG | 10 of 10 |
| 6 | Points in those matches | 12 |
| 9.59 | xPts | 12.93 |
| 12.30 | xG for | 14.03 |
| 20.42 | xG against | 17.79 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Telstar and Utrecht
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
TelstarNo injuries or suspensions reported.
Utrecht
- Ruled out
- A. Engwanda (Hamstring Injury) · V. Jensen (Knee Injury) · M. Jonathans (Knee Injury) · N. Ohio (Knee Injury) · K. Paredes (Knee Injury)
- Doubtful
- V. Barkas (Inactive)
Published 1 Nov 2026, 12:27 GMT · not changed since
All fixtures