Kicked off — this analysis is locked.
Toulouse v Strasbourg · analysis and preview
Add to JournalOur selection
PRO members see our selection for this match.
Most likely: Toulouse win
Toulouse host Strasbourg in a tight contest where the model gives the home side a 39% chance of winning, with draws at 26% and Strasbourg at 35%. Toulouse have won two of five recent matches, while Strasbourg have lost four in a row. Expected goals are 1.51 and 1.43, suggesting a close encounter with a gap of 0.08 in Toulouse's favour.
How the match could end · our estimate
- 39%Toulouse win
- 26%Draw
- 35%Strasbourg win
PRO analysis
This analysis is part of PRO
PRO shows the full analysis of every match: our estimate next to the bookmaker’s price for each market, the written preview and the risks, and a signal whenever a match qualifies.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 2 wins, 2 draws, 1 defeat
- lost0–2at Marseille
- drew0–0v Estac Troyes
- won3–0at Le Mans
- drew2–2at Monaco
- won3–2v Le Havre
Last 5: 1 win, no draws, 4 defeats
- won5–1v Auxerre
- lost0–3at Rennes
- lost1–3v Paris Saint Germain
- lost1–2at Nice
- lost1–2at Paris FC
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Toulouse won 19 of 26 matches in which they scored first, since 10 Nov 2024.
- Ligue 1, since 11 Aug 2023: home sides leading by one goal after 70 minutes won 186 of 238.
- Over 2.5 goals in 8 of Strasbourg's last 10 away league games.
- Both teams scored in 7 of Strasbourg's last 10 away league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
8 meetings: Toulouse 3, draws 2, Strasbourg 3
Goals: Toulouse 9, Strasbourg 10
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 3 May 2026 | Strasbourg v Toulouse | 1–2 |
| 6 Dec 2025 | Toulouse v Strasbourg | 1–0 |
| 16 Mar 2025 | Strasbourg v Toulouse | 2–1 |
| 12 Jan 2025 | Toulouse v Strasbourg | 1–2 |
| 7 Apr 2024 | Toulouse v Strasbourg | 0–0 |
| 27 Aug 2023 | Strasbourg v Toulouse | 2–0 |
| 29 Jan 2023 | Strasbourg v Toulouse | 1–2 |
| 23 Oct 2022 | Toulouse v Strasbourg | 2–2 |
Home and away
Toulouse at home
Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
- DrawnEstac Troyes25 Oct 20260–0
- WonLe Havre19 Sep 20263–2
- LostLille3 Sep 20260–1
- LostLyon22 Aug 20260–2
- WonLyon10 May 20262–1
Toulouse: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 9 scored, 14 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 4 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 4 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Strasbourg away
Last 5: 1 won, 0 drawn, 4 lost
- LostRennes25 Oct 20260–3
- LostNice11 Oct 20261–2
- LostParis FC19 Sep 20261–2
- WonEstac Troyes6 Sep 20266–2
- LostMarseille21 Aug 20260–4
Strasbourg: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 17 scored, 19 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 7 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 8 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 5 days before1 Nov 2026 · v Marseille · Ligue 1
- Next match
- Not known
- Last match
- 5 days before1 Nov 2026 · v Auxerre · Ligue 1
- Next match
- Not known
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 10 Nov 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Toulouse
| Score | Toulouse | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 19 won, 3 drawn, 4 lost in 26 matches | 650 won, 168 drawn, 116 lost in 934 matches |
| Conceded first | 3 won, 10 drawn, 22 lost in 35 matches | 116 won, 168 drawn, 650 lost in 934 matches |
| Level at half-time | 9 won, 9 drawn, 10 lost in 28 matches | 258 won, 282 drawn, 258 lost in 798 matches |
| 1 goal down after 60 minutes | 1 won, 6 drawn, 16 lost in 23 matches | 31 won, 84 drawn, 317 lost in 432 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 6 won, 12 drawn, 4 lost in 22 matches | 144 won, 304 drawn, 144 lost in 592 matches |
| 1 goal down after 70 minutes | 1 won, 5 drawn, 16 lost in 22 matches | 22 won, 80 drawn, 324 lost in 426 matches |
| 1 goal down after 80 minutes | 1 won, 7 drawn, 19 lost in 27 matches | 8 won, 66 drawn, 323 lost in 397 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 15 won, 15 drawn, 20 lost in 50 matches | 527 won, 362 drawn, 527 lost in 1416 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 9 won, 13 drawn, 14 lost in 36 matches | 361 won, 320 drawn, 361 lost in 1042 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Toulouse | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 27 scored, 18 conceded (66) | 668 scored, 668 conceded (2010) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 13 scored, 10 conceded (30) | 225 scored, 282 conceded (721) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 42 times, equalised within 15 minutes 7, by full time 20(league sides: 1,088 times, within 15 minutes 166, by full time 475)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Strasbourg | ||
|---|---|---|
| 66Since 10 Nov 2024 | Matches with xG | 67Since 9 Nov 2024 |
| 95.25 | xG for | 98.43 |
| 92 | Goals scored | 112 |
| 84.57 | xG against | 101.67 |
| 91 | Goals conceded | 91 |
Toulouse
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2026 | at Marseille | 1.92 | 1.33 | 0–2 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | v Estac Troyes | 0.88 | 0.41 | 0–0 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | at Le Mans | 1.83 | 0.98 | 3–0 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | at Monaco | 1.43 | 1.17 | 2–2 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | v Le Havre | 1.95 | 2.34 | 3–2 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at Lorient | 1.63 | 0.93 | 2–2 |
| 3 Sep 2026 | v Lille | 3.46 | 1.21 | 0–1 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | at Stade Brestois 29 | 1.14 | 3.04 | 2–2 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | v Lyon | 2.77 | 0.70 | 0–2 |
| 10 May 2026 | v Lyon | 1.13 | 1.54 | 2–1 |
Strasbourg
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2026 | v Auxerre | 3.15 | 0.50 | 5–1 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | at Rennes | 0.94 | 2.00 | 0–3 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | v Paris Saint Germain | 1.55 | 2.75 | 1–3 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | at Nice | 0.63 | 1.25 | 1–2 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | at Paris FC | 0.24 | 1.05 | 1–2 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v Monaco | 1.02 | 1.05 | 1–1 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | at Estac Troyes | 2.95 | 2.94 | 6–2 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v Lens | 1.83 | 2.91 | 2–1 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | at Marseille | 0.18 | 1.86 | 0–4 |
| 17 May 2026 | v Monaco | 1.50 | 1.13 | 5–4 |
This league season
Ligue 1 matches since 21 Aug 2026.
| Strasbourg | ||
|---|---|---|
| 9 of 9 | Matches with xG | 9 of 9 |
| 10 | Points in those matches | 10 |
| 15.55 | xPts | 9.55 |
| 17.01 | xG for | 12.49 |
| 12.11 | xG against | 16.31 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Toulouse and Strasbourg
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Toulouse
- Ruled out
- A. Donnum (Yellow Cards) · R. Messali (Thigh Injury)
- Doubtful
- M. Niflore (Knee Injury)
Strasbourg
- Ruled out
- J. Panichelli (Knee Injury)
- Doubtful
- F. Balde (Leg Injury)
Updated 6 Nov 2026, 18:42 GMT
All fixtures