Twente v Utrecht match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sun 18 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Twente are favoured to win with a 56% chance against Utrecht's 21%, though a draw is possible at 23%. Expected goals favour Twente with a gap of 0.79. Utrecht arrive depleted by injuries, while both sides show mixed recent form.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 56%Twente win
- 23%Draw
- 21%Utrecht win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 3 wins, 2 draws, no defeats
Last 5: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Twente won 29 of 47 matches in which they scored first, since 19 Oct 2024.
- Utrecht won 30 of 41 matches in which they scored first, since 20 Oct 2024.
- Utrecht won 4 of the last 10 meetings.
- Over 2.5 goals in 7 of Utrecht's last 10 away league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
10 meetings: Twente 3, draws 3, Utrecht 4
Goals: Twente 10, Utrecht 10
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Mar 2026 | Twente v Utrecht | 0–2 |
| 13 Jan 2026 | Utrecht v TwenteKNVB Beker | 1–2 |
| 7 Dec 2025 | Utrecht v Twente | 1–1 |
| 11 May 2025 | Twente v Utrecht | 2–0 |
| 1 Sep 2024 | Utrecht v Twente | 2–1 |
| 18 Feb 2024 | Twente v Utrecht | 0–1 |
| 5 Nov 2023 | Utrecht v Twente | 1–1 |
| 16 Apr 2023 | Utrecht v Twente | 1–0 |
| 22 Jan 2023 | Twente v Utrecht | 2–0 |
| 22 Dec 2021 | Utrecht v Twente | 1–1 |
Home and away
Twente at home
Last 5: 4 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost
- WonFC ThunUEFA Europa Conference League15 Oct 20261–0
- WonPSV Eindhoven20 Sep 20263–2
- WonADO Den Haag12 Sep 20262–0
- WonTelstar9 Sep 20261–0
- LostQarabagUEFA Europa Conference League20 Aug 20260–1
Twente: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 20 scored, 8 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 5 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 4 of 10
Utrecht away
Last 5: 1 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost
- LostFeyenoord20 Sep 20260–5
- WonExcelsior13 Sep 20262–1
- DrawnSparta Rotterdam22 Aug 20263–3
- LostGroningen9 Aug 20261–2
- DrawnAjax24 May 20260–0 PEN 1–1
Utrecht: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 13 scored, 21 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 3 days before15 Oct 2026 · v FC Thun · UEFA Europa Conference League
- Next match
- 4 days after22 Oct 2026 · v Lincoln Red Imps FC · UEFA Europa Conference League
- Last match
- 7 days before11 Oct 2026 · v Willem II · Eredivisie
- Next match
- 6 days after24 Oct 2026 · v PEC Zwolle · Eredivisie
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Twente
Since 19 Oct 2024
| Score | Twente | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 29 won, 13 drawn, 5 lost in 47 matches | 645 won, 224 drawn, 119 lost in 988 matches |
| Conceded first | 5 won, 10 drawn, 15 lost in 30 matches | 119 won, 224 drawn, 645 lost in 988 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 11 won, 7 drawn, 3 lost in 21 matches | 296 won, 103 drawn, 52 lost in 451 matches |
| Level at half-time | 12 won, 15 drawn, 6 lost in 33 matches | 230 won, 296 drawn, 230 lost in 756 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 7 won, 12 drawn, 5 lost in 24 matches | 166 won, 286 drawn, 166 lost in 618 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 12 won, 8 drawn, 0 lost in 20 matches | 274 won, 94 drawn, 18 lost in 386 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 4 won, 12 drawn, 5 lost in 21 matches | 121 won, 320 drawn, 121 lost in 562 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 14 won, 7 drawn, 0 lost in 21 matches | 305 won, 92 drawn, 4 lost in 401 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 3 won, 14 drawn, 3 lost in 20 matches | 75 won, 340 drawn, 75 lost in 490 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 27 won, 17 drawn, 10 lost in 54 matches | 483 won, 392 drawn, 483 lost in 1358 matches |
| 1 goal up after 30 minutes | 13 won, 5 drawn, 4 lost in 22 matches | 262 won, 98 drawn, 61 lost in 421 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 14 won, 13 drawn, 8 lost in 35 matches | 339 won, 314 drawn, 339 lost in 992 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Twente | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 31 scored, 25 conceded (80) | 753 scored, 753 conceded (2058) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 13 scored, 12 conceded (36) | 333 scored, 238 conceded (766) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 7 conceded (21) | 182 scored, 182 conceded (526) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 11 scored, 6 conceded (23) | 238 scored, 333 conceded (766) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 38 times, equalised within 15 minutes 7, by full time 22(league sides: 1,176 times, within 15 minutes 199, by full time 542)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Utrecht
Since 20 Oct 2024
| Score | Utrecht | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 30 won, 7 drawn, 4 lost in 41 matches | 645 won, 224 drawn, 119 lost in 988 matches |
| Conceded first | 5 won, 10 drawn, 24 lost in 39 matches | 119 won, 224 drawn, 645 lost in 988 matches |
| Level at half-time | 10 won, 16 drawn, 6 lost in 32 matches | 230 won, 296 drawn, 230 lost in 756 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 7 won, 13 drawn, 4 lost in 24 matches | 166 won, 286 drawn, 166 lost in 618 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 5 won, 12 drawn, 4 lost in 21 matches | 121 won, 320 drawn, 121 lost in 562 matches |
| 1 goal down after 70 minutes | 1 won, 6 drawn, 13 lost in 20 matches | 18 won, 94 drawn, 274 lost in 386 matches |
| 1 goal down after 80 minutes | 0 won, 5 drawn, 15 lost in 20 matches | 4 won, 92 drawn, 305 lost in 401 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 28 won, 17 drawn, 15 lost in 60 matches | 483 won, 392 drawn, 483 lost in 1358 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 20 won, 12 drawn, 10 lost in 42 matches | 339 won, 314 drawn, 339 lost in 992 matches |
| 1 goal down after 30 minutes | 3 won, 5 drawn, 14 lost in 22 matches | 61 won, 98 drawn, 262 lost in 421 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Utrecht | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 34 scored, 32 conceded (85) | 753 scored, 753 conceded (2058) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 14 scored, 12 conceded (36) | 333 scored, 238 conceded (766) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 15 scored, 11 conceded (31) | 238 scored, 333 conceded (766) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 46 times, equalised within 15 minutes 6, by full time 25(league sides: 1,176 times, within 15 minutes 199, by full time 542)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Utrecht | ||
|---|---|---|
| 69Since 19 Oct 2024 | Matches with xG | 69Since 20 Oct 2024 |
| 124.23 | xG for | 103.73 |
| 125 | Goals scored | 118 |
| 84.18 | xG against | 96.62 |
| 93 | Goals conceded | 105 |
Twente
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2026 | at Fortuna Sittard | 1.15 | 0.95 | 1–1 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | v PSV Eindhoven | 2.40 | 1.02 | 3–2 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v ADO Den Haag | 2.81 | 0.54 | 2–0 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | v Telstar | 2.65 | 0.52 | 1–0 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | at Groningen | 2.30 | 1.48 | 2–2 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | at Cambuur | 1.76 | 0.47 | 4–1 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | v PEC Zwolle | 2.08 | 0.68 | 3–1 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | at Heerenveen | 1.78 | 0.39 | 0–1 |
| 17 May 2026 | at PSV Eindhoven | 1.41 | 2.49 | 1–5 |
| 10 May 2026 | v Sparta Rotterdam | 3.92 | 0.86 | 4–0 |
Utrecht
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 2026 | v Willem II | 1.25 | 0.71 | 3–1 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | at Feyenoord | 0.58 | 3.41 | 0–5 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | at Excelsior | 1.42 | 0.61 | 2–1 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v GO Ahead Eagles | 2.47 | 1.79 | 3–3 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | v PSV Eindhoven | 0.30 | 3.58 | 1–6 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | at Sparta Rotterdam | 1.92 | 1.73 | 3–3 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | v AZ Alkmaar | 0.91 | 2.10 | 1–4 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | at Groningen | 2.27 | 1.55 | 1–2 |
| 21 May 2026 | v Heerenveen | 2.08 | 1.26 | 3–2 |
| 17 May 2026 | v Fortuna Sittard | 2.09 | 0.48 | 2–0 |
Twente: 1 without xG left outUtrecht: 2 without xG left out
This league season
Eredivisie matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.
| Utrecht | ||
|---|---|---|
| 8 of 8 | Matches with xG | 8 of 8 |
| 17 | Points in those matches | 8 |
| 17.77 | xPts | 9.77 |
| 16.93 | xG for | 11.12 |
| 6.05 | xG against | 15.48 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Twente and Utrecht
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Twente
- Ruled out
- M. Bruns (Inactive) · S. Lemkin (Muscle Injury) · L. Unnerstall (Inactive)
Utrecht
- Ruled out
- A. Engwanda (Hamstring Injury) · V. Jensen (Knee Injury) · M. Jonathans (Knee Injury) · N. Ohio (Knee Injury) · A. Stepanov (Ankle Injury)
- Doubtful
- K. Paredes (Knee Injury)
Published 18 Oct 2026, 18:23 BST · not changed since
All fixtures