Union St. Gilloise v Cercle Brugge match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sun 25 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Union St. Gilloise are strong favourites with a 75% chance of winning. The model expects them to generate 2.41 shots on target to Cercle Brugge's 0.74, but their visitors have shown they can produce shocks in recent meetings.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 75%Union St. Gilloise win
- 17%Draw
- 8%Cercle Brugge win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 3 wins, 2 draws, no defeats
Last 5: no wins, 1 draw, 4 defeats
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Union St. Gilloise won 55 of 63 matches in which they scored first, since 27 Oct 2024.
- Cercle Brugge won 18 of 30 matches in which they scored first, since 27 Oct 2024.
- Union St. Gilloise won 5 of the last 10 meetings.
- Union St. Gilloise unbeaten in their last 5 home games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
10 meetings: Union St. Gilloise 5, draws 3, Cercle Brugge 2
Goals: Union St. Gilloise 15, Cercle Brugge 11
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Dec 2025 | Cercle Brugge v Union St. Gilloise | 1–1 |
| 22 Nov 2025 | Union St. Gilloise v Cercle Brugge | 2–0 |
| 8 Dec 2024 | Cercle Brugge v Union St. Gilloise | 0–0 |
| 27 Oct 2024 | Union St. Gilloise v Cercle Brugge | 1–3 |
| 19 May 2024 | Cercle Brugge v Union St. Gilloise | 1–2 |
| 7 Apr 2024 | Union St. Gilloise v Cercle Brugge | 2–3 |
| 3 Dec 2023 | Union St. Gilloise v Cercle Brugge | 2–1 |
| 24 Sep 2023 | Cercle Brugge v Union St. Gilloise | 0–2 |
| 18 Jan 2023 | Cercle Brugge v Union St. Gilloise | 1–1 |
| 9 Oct 2022 | Union St. Gilloise v Cercle Brugge | 2–1 |
Home and away
Union St. Gilloise at home
Last 5: 3 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost
- WonHapoel Beer ShevaUEFA Europa League22 Oct 20264–0
- DrawnReal SociedadUEFA Europa League15 Oct 20261–1
- DrawnOH Leuven11 Oct 20261–1
- WonLommel United12 Sep 20265–0
- WonAnderlecht30 Aug 20263–0
Union St. Gilloise: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 22 scored, 3 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 3 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 5 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 7 of 10
Cercle Brugge away
Last 5: 0 won, 2 drawn, 3 lost
- LostCharleroi19 Sep 20262–3
- DrawnOH Leuven12 Sep 20261–1
- LostClub Brugge KV23 Aug 20260–1
- DrawnStandard Liege8 Aug 20262–2
- LostRAAL La Louvière9 May 20261–4
Cercle Brugge: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 17 scored, 18 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 8 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 3 days before22 Oct 2026 · v Hapoel Beer Sheva · UEFA Europa League
- Next match
- 6 days after31 Oct 2026 · v SK Beveren · Jupiler Pro League
- Last match
- 9 days before16 Oct 2026 · v Sporting Hasselt · Cup
- Next match
- 7 days after1 Nov 2026 · v Antwerp · Jupiler Pro League
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 27 Oct 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Union St. Gilloise
| Score | Union St. Gilloise | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 55 won, 6 drawn, 2 lost in 63 matches | 638 won, 195 drawn, 121 lost in 954 matches |
| Conceded first | 6 won, 8 drawn, 12 lost in 26 matches | 121 won, 195 drawn, 638 lost in 954 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 25 won, 3 drawn, 1 lost in 29 matches | 303 won, 99 drawn, 43 lost in 445 matches |
| Level at half-time | 18 won, 15 drawn, 5 lost in 38 matches | 241 won, 328 drawn, 241 lost in 810 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 60 minutes | 23 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost in 24 matches | 231 won, 12 drawn, 4 lost in 247 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 23 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost in 25 matches | 324 won, 105 drawn, 30 lost in 459 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 15 won, 13 drawn, 3 lost in 31 matches | 170 won, 304 drawn, 170 lost in 644 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 70 minutes | 28 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 28 matches | 285 won, 7 drawn, 1 lost in 293 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 26 won, 3 drawn, 0 lost in 29 matches | 335 won, 94 drawn, 21 lost in 450 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 7 won, 15 drawn, 2 lost in 24 matches | 117 won, 336 drawn, 117 lost in 570 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 80 minutes | 35 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 35 matches | 322 won, 5 drawn, 0 lost in 327 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 19 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost in 21 matches | 323 won, 81 drawn, 9 lost in 413 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 7 won, 18 drawn, 1 lost in 26 matches | 105 won, 366 drawn, 105 lost in 576 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 42 won, 19 drawn, 12 lost in 73 matches | 525 won, 410 drawn, 525 lost in 1460 matches |
| 1 goal up after 30 minutes | 19 won, 3 drawn, 1 lost in 23 matches | 253 won, 90 drawn, 49 lost in 392 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 30 won, 15 drawn, 10 lost in 55 matches | 378 won, 342 drawn, 378 lost in 1098 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Union St. Gilloise | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 40 scored, 23 conceded (97) | 682 scored, 682 conceded (2056) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 23 scored, 10 conceded (58) | 264 scored, 243 conceded (740) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 10 scored, 6 conceded (23) | 175 scored, 175 conceded (576) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 28 times, equalised within 15 minutes 6, by full time 16(league sides: 1,088 times, within 15 minutes 162, by full time 479)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Cercle Brugge
| Score | Cercle Brugge | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 18 won, 5 drawn, 7 lost in 30 matches | 638 won, 195 drawn, 121 lost in 954 matches |
| Conceded first | 1 won, 13 drawn, 22 lost in 36 matches | 121 won, 195 drawn, 638 lost in 954 matches |
| Level at half-time | 3 won, 12 drawn, 5 lost in 20 matches | 241 won, 328 drawn, 241 lost in 810 matches |
| 1 goal down at half-time | 1 won, 9 drawn, 12 lost in 22 matches | 43 won, 99 drawn, 303 lost in 445 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 2 won, 13 drawn, 5 lost in 20 matches | 170 won, 304 drawn, 170 lost in 644 matches |
| 1 goal down after 60 minutes | 0 won, 8 drawn, 12 lost in 20 matches | 30 won, 105 drawn, 324 lost in 459 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 8 won, 18 drawn, 20 lost in 46 matches | 525 won, 410 drawn, 525 lost in 1460 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 5 won, 8 drawn, 14 lost in 27 matches | 378 won, 342 drawn, 378 lost in 1098 matches |
| 1 goal down after 30 minutes | 1 won, 12 drawn, 12 lost in 25 matches | 49 won, 90 drawn, 253 lost in 392 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Cercle Brugge | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 21 scored, 25 conceded (71) | 682 scored, 682 conceded (2056) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 11 conceded (22) | 264 scored, 243 conceded (740) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 12 scored, 11 conceded (30) | 243 scored, 264 conceded (740) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 44 times, equalised within 15 minutes 3, by full time 20(league sides: 1,088 times, within 15 minutes 162, by full time 479)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 28 Jul 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Since 27 Oct 2024
| Cercle Brugge | ||
|---|---|---|
| 77 | Matches with xG | 69 |
| 137.19 | xG for | 110.49 |
| 148 | Goals scored | 90 |
| 73.41 | xG against | 102.83 |
| 51 | Goals conceded | 111 |
Union St. Gilloise
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 2026 | v OH Leuven | 1.14 | 1.46 | 1–1 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | at Antwerp | 3.34 | 0.41 | 2–0 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v Lommel United | 3.27 | 0.65 | 5–0 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | at Charleroi | 1.24 | 2.18 | 3–2 |
| 2 Sep 2026 | at St. Truiden | 2.49 | 0.85 | 3–0 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | v Anderlecht | 1.60 | 1.34 | 3–0 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | v Zulte Waregem | 0.89 | 0.98 | 0–0 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | at KVC Westerlo | 1.79 | 0.76 | 5–1 |
| 24 May 2026 | v Anderlecht | 2.40 | 0.87 | 5–1 |
| 21 May 2026 | at Gent | 1.17 | 1.46 | 0–0 |
Cercle Brugge
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2026 | v Anderlecht | 1.02 | 1.06 | 1–2 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | at Charleroi | 2.08 | 2.04 | 2–3 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at OH Leuven | 1.60 | 0.92 | 1–1 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | v Gent | 0.49 | 1.22 | 0–3 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v Lommel United | 1.25 | 1.63 | 0–1 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | at Club Brugge KV | 1.00 | 1.76 | 0–1 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | v St. Truiden | 4.15 | 2.04 | 3–3 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | at Standard Liege | 1.47 | 2.60 | 2–2 |
| 9 May 2026 | at RAAL La Louvière | 1.52 | 1.55 | 1–4 |
| 1 May 2026 | v Zulte Waregem | 2.54 | 1.52 | 2–3 |
Cercle Brugge: 2 without xG left out
This league season
Jupiler Pro League matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.
| Cercle Brugge | ||
|---|---|---|
| 8 of 8 | Matches with xG | 8 of 8 |
| 20 | Points in those matches | 3 |
| 14.73 | xPts | 10.47 |
| 15.76 | xG for | 13.06 |
| 8.63 | xG against | 13.27 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Union St. Gilloise and Cercle Brugge
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news was not available for this match.
Published 25 Oct 2026, 17:13 GMT · not changed since
All fixtures