Jupiler Pro LeagueSun 8 Nov 2026 · GMTMatchday 11 · Stade Joseph Marien, Brussels

Union St. Gilloise v Genk · analysis and preview

Add to Journal

Our selection

PRO members see our selection for this match.

See it with PRO

Most likely: Union St. Gilloise win

Union St. Gilloise host Genk with the model giving the home side a 63% chance of victory. The hosts have won four of their last five matches and are expected to create a clear attacking advantage, with an expected goal gap of 1.1 in Union's favour. Genk's form has been mixed, with two wins and two defeats in their last five outings.

How the match could end · our estimate

  • 63%Union St. Gilloise win
  • 23%Draw
  • 14%Genk win

PRO analysis

This analysis is part of PRO

PRO shows the full analysis of every match: our estimate next to the bookmaker’s price for each market, the written preview and the risks, and a signal whenever a match qualifies.

See PRO plans

Free on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.

Form · newest first

Union St. GilloiseUnion St. Gilloise

Last 5: 4 wins, 1 draw, no defeats

  1. won2–1at Celta Vigo
  2. won2–1at SK Beveren
  3. won5–2v Cercle Brugge
  4. won4–0v Hapoel Beer Sheva
  5. drew1–1v Real Sociedad
GenkGenk

Last 5: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats

  1. lost0–1at KV Mechelen
  2. won2–1v Standard Liege
  3. won3–0v Kortrijk
  4. lost0–3at Club Brugge KV
  5. drew1–1v Gent

Past results

From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.

Trends

  • Union St. Gilloise won 56 of 62 matches in which they scored first, since 10 Nov 2024.
  • Genk won 30 of 42 matches in which they scored first, since 10 Nov 2024.
  • Union St. Gilloise won 7 of the last 10 meetings.
  • Union St. Gilloise unbeaten in their last 5 home games.

Last meetings

Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.

10 meetings: Union St. Gilloise 7, draws 0, Genk 3

Goals: Union St. Gilloise 15, Genk 8

DateMatchScore
7 Mar 2026Union St. Gilloise v Genk2–1
21 Sep 2025Genk v Union St. Gilloise1–2
3 May 2025Union St. Gilloise v Genk1–0
20 Apr 2025Genk v Union St. Gilloise1–2
15 Mar 2025Genk v Union St. Gilloise2–1
10 Nov 2024Union St. Gilloise v Genk4–0
26 May 2024Union St. Gilloise v Genk2–0
1 Apr 2024Genk v Union St. Gilloise1–0
3 Feb 2024Genk v Union St. Gilloise0–1
16 Sep 2023Union St. Gilloise v Genk0–2

Home and away

Union St. Gilloise

Union St. Gilloise at home

Last 5: 3 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost

  • WonCercle Brugge25 Oct 20265–2
  • WonHapoel Beer ShevaUEFA Europa League22 Oct 20264–0
  • DrawnReal SociedadUEFA Europa League15 Oct 20261–1
  • DrawnOH Leuven11 Oct 20261–1
  • WonLommel United12 Sep 20265–0

Union St. Gilloise: home league games

Last 10 league games, 90-minute score

Goals
25 scored, 5 conceded in 10
Both teams scored
4 of 10
Over 2.5 goals
6 of 10
Clean sheets
6 of 10
Genk

Genk away

Last 5: 0 won, 2 drawn, 3 lost

  • LostKV Mechelen31 Oct 20260–1
  • LostClub Brugge KV20 Sep 20260–3
  • DrawnAnderlecht6 Sep 20260–0
  • DrawnAntwerp22 Aug 20264–4
  • LostZulte Waregem9 Aug 20261–2

Genk: away league games

Last 10 league games, 90-minute score

Goals
9 scored, 13 conceded in 10
Both teams scored
3 of 10
Over 2.5 goals
4 of 10
Clean sheets
4 of 10

Rest and schedule

Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.

Union St. Gilloise
Last match
3 days before5 Nov 2026 · v Celta Vigo · UEFA Europa League
Next match
Not known
Genk
Last match
8 days before31 Oct 2026 · v KV Mechelen · Jupiler Pro League
Next match
13 days after21 Nov 2026 · v RAAL La Louvière · Jupiler Pro League

When the score changes

Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 10 Nov 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.

Union St. Gilloise

ScoreUnion St. GilloiseLeague sides
Scored first56 won, 5 drawn, 1 lost in 62 matches646 won, 196 drawn, 124 lost in 966 matches
Conceded first8 won, 7 drawn, 12 lost in 27 matches124 won, 196 drawn, 646 lost in 966 matches
1 goal up at half-time26 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost in 28 matches306 won, 100 drawn, 44 lost in 450 matches
Level at half-time19 won, 14 drawn, 5 lost in 38 matches245 won, 328 drawn, 245 lost in 818 matches
2+ goals up after 60 minutes23 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost in 24 matches234 won, 12 drawn, 4 lost in 250 matches
1 goal up after 60 minutes25 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost in 26 matches328 won, 106 drawn, 32 lost in 466 matches
Level after 60 minutes15 won, 12 drawn, 3 lost in 30 matches172 won, 304 drawn, 172 lost in 648 matches
2+ goals up after 70 minutes28 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 28 matches289 won, 7 drawn, 1 lost in 297 matches
1 goal up after 70 minutes28 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost in 30 matches338 won, 94 drawn, 21 lost in 453 matches
Level after 70 minutes8 won, 15 drawn, 2 lost in 25 matches121 won, 338 drawn, 121 lost in 580 matches
2+ goals up after 80 minutes36 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 36 matches328 won, 5 drawn, 0 lost in 333 matches
1 goal up after 80 minutes21 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost in 22 matches326 won, 81 drawn, 9 lost in 416 matches
Level after 80 minutes7 won, 17 drawn, 1 lost in 25 matches107 won, 368 drawn, 107 lost in 582 matches
Level after 15 minutes44 won, 17 drawn, 12 lost in 73 matches533 won, 412 drawn, 533 lost in 1478 matches
1 goal up after 30 minutes19 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost in 21 matches257 won, 90 drawn, 50 lost in 397 matches
Level after 30 minutes31 won, 14 drawn, 10 lost in 55 matches384 won, 344 drawn, 384 lost in 1112 matches

Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.

Goals after 75 minutes
ScoreUnion St. GilloiseLeague sides
All matches41 scored, 21 conceded (97)694 scored, 694 conceded (2080)
When leading after 75 minutes25 scored, 9 conceded (60)270 scored, 246 conceded (749)
When level after 75 minutes10 scored, 6 conceded (23)178 scored, 178 conceded (582)

After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 28 times, equalised within 15 minutes 5, by full time 17(league sides: 1,102 times, within 15 minutes 163, by full time 484)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.

Genk

ScoreGenkLeague sides
Scored first30 won, 8 drawn, 4 lost in 42 matches646 won, 196 drawn, 124 lost in 966 matches
Conceded first12 won, 9 drawn, 22 lost in 43 matches124 won, 196 drawn, 646 lost in 966 matches
1 goal up at half-time16 won, 4 drawn, 2 lost in 22 matches306 won, 100 drawn, 44 lost in 450 matches
Level at half-time18 won, 16 drawn, 6 lost in 40 matches245 won, 328 drawn, 245 lost in 818 matches
1 goal up after 60 minutes22 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost in 27 matches328 won, 106 drawn, 32 lost in 466 matches
Level after 60 minutes10 won, 16 drawn, 5 lost in 31 matches172 won, 304 drawn, 172 lost in 648 matches
1 goal up after 70 minutes22 won, 3 drawn, 1 lost in 26 matches338 won, 94 drawn, 21 lost in 453 matches
Level after 70 minutes8 won, 16 drawn, 5 lost in 29 matches121 won, 338 drawn, 121 lost in 580 matches
1 goal up after 80 minutes22 won, 5 drawn, 1 lost in 28 matches326 won, 81 drawn, 9 lost in 416 matches
Level after 80 minutes6 won, 15 drawn, 4 lost in 25 matches107 won, 368 drawn, 107 lost in 582 matches
Level after 15 minutes27 won, 17 drawn, 19 lost in 63 matches533 won, 412 drawn, 533 lost in 1478 matches
Level after 30 minutes18 won, 13 drawn, 15 lost in 46 matches384 won, 344 drawn, 384 lost in 1112 matches

Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.

Goals after 75 minutes
ScoreGenkLeague sides
All matches29 scored, 31 conceded (92)694 scored, 694 conceded (2080)
When leading after 75 minutes14 scored, 22 conceded (42)270 scored, 246 conceded (749)
When level after 75 minutes11 scored, 8 conceded (28)178 scored, 178 conceded (582)
When trailing after 75 minutes4 scored, 1 conceded (22)246 scored, 270 conceded (749)

After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 45 times, equalised within 15 minutes 12, by full time 26(league sides: 1,102 times, within 15 minutes 163, by full time 484)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.

League sides: every team in this league since 28 Jul 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.

xG and expected points

Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.

Since 10 Nov 2024

Union St. GilloiseGenk
77Matches with xG77
136.67xG for127.13
153Goals scored116
71.31xG against96.11
50Goals conceded96

Union St. Gilloise

xG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)Last matches with xG, oldest on the left
Show the numbers
Union St. Gilloise: Last matches with xG, newest first
DateOpponentxG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)
31 Oct 2026at SK Beveren0.690.472–1
25 Oct 2026v Cercle Brugge2.021.235–2
11 Oct 2026v OH Leuven1.141.461–1
20 Sep 2026at Antwerp3.340.412–0
12 Sep 2026v Lommel United3.270.655–0
5 Sep 2026at Charleroi1.242.183–2
2 Sep 2026at St. Truiden2.490.853–0
30 Aug 2026v Anderlecht1.601.343–0
15 Aug 2026v Zulte Waregem0.890.980–0
8 Aug 2026at KVC Westerlo1.790.765–1

Genk

xG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)Last matches with xG, oldest on the left
Show the numbers
Genk: Last matches with xG, newest first
DateOpponentxG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)
31 Oct 2026at KV Mechelen1.650.310–1
25 Oct 2026v Standard Liege3.321.482–1
10 Oct 2026v Kortrijk1.830.703–0
20 Sep 2026at Club Brugge KV1.962.120–3
13 Sep 2026v Gent0.940.891–1
6 Sep 2026at Anderlecht0.400.700–0
28 Aug 2026v SK Beveren3.060.614–0
22 Aug 2026at Antwerp1.301.864–4
15 Aug 2026v KVC Westerlo4.240.853–2
9 Aug 2026at Zulte Waregem0.540.511–2

Genk: 1 without xG left out

This league season

Jupiler Pro League matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.

Union St. GilloiseGenk
10 of 10Matches with xG10 of 10
26Points in those matches15
18.11xPts18.30
18.47xG for19.24
10.33xG against10.03

Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.

xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.

PRO depth

PRO depth: Union St. Gilloise and Genk

  • Corners won and concededPRO
  • Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
  • Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
  • First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
PRO: these figures for both teams

Injuries and suspensions

Team news not available yet.

Updated 7 Nov 2026, 15:03 GMT

All fixtures