Jupiler Pro LeagueSun 11 Oct 2026 · 15:00 BSTMatchday 8

Union St. Gilloise v OH Leuven match analysis

This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sun 11 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.

Pre-match analysis · as published

Written before kick-off

Union St. Gilloise are strong favourites with a 69% win probability, buoyed by five consecutive victories. OH Leuven have won just once in their last five matches. The model expects Union to create significantly more chances.

How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off

  • 69%Union St. Gilloise win
  • 20%Draw
  • 11%OH Leuven win

PRO analysis

The full analysis is part of PRO

PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.

See PRO plans

Free on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.

Form · newest first

Union St. GilloiseUnion St. Gilloise

Last 5: 5 wins, no draws, no defeats

OH LeuvenOH Leuven

Last 5: 1 win, 1 draw, 3 defeats

Past results

From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.

Trends

  • Union St. Gilloise won 54 of 62 matches in which they scored first, since 19 Oct 2024.
  • OH Leuven won 15 of 28 matches in which they scored first, since 20 Oct 2024.
  • Union St. Gilloise won 7 of the last 10 meetings.
  • Union St. Gilloise unbeaten in their last 5 home games.

Last meetings

Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.

10 meetings: Union St. Gilloise 7, draws 2, OH Leuven 1

Goals: Union St. Gilloise 23, OH Leuven 6

DateMatchScore
24 Jan 2026OH Leuven v Union St. Gilloise0–0
3 Aug 2025Union St. Gilloise v OH Leuven5–0
19 Jan 2025Union St. Gilloise v OH Leuven1–0
24 Nov 2024OH Leuven v Union St. Gilloise1–1
2 Mar 2024OH Leuven v Union St. Gilloise0–2
12 Aug 2023Union St. Gilloise v OH Leuven5–1
21 Jan 2023Union St. Gilloise v OH Leuven1–0
1 Oct 2022OH Leuven v Union St. Gilloise0–3
11 Mar 2022OH Leuven v Union St. Gilloise1–4
26 Nov 2021Union St. Gilloise v OH Leuven1–3

Home and away

Union St. Gilloise

Union St. Gilloise at home

Last 5: 3 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost

  • WonLommel United12 Sep 20265–0
  • WonAnderlecht30 Aug 20263–0
  • DrawnZulte Waregem15 Aug 20260–0
  • DrawnBodo/GlimtUEFA Champions League4 Aug 20263–3
  • WonAnderlecht24 May 20265–1

Union St. Gilloise: home league games

Last 10 league games, 90-minute score

Goals
23 scored, 3 conceded in 10
Both teams scored
3 of 10
Over 2.5 goals
6 of 10
Clean sheets
7 of 10
OH Leuven

OH Leuven away

Last 5: 0 won, 1 drawn, 4 lost

  • LostSK Beveren6 Sep 20260–3
  • LostGent3 Sep 20260–1
  • LostCharleroi9 Aug 20261–3
  • DrawnCharleroi19 May 20261–1
  • LostStandard Liege8 May 20261–2

OH Leuven: away league games

Last 10 league games, 90-minute score

Goals
9 scored, 20 conceded in 10
Both teams scored
5 of 10
Over 2.5 goals
5 of 10
Clean sheets
2 of 10

Rest and schedule

Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.

Union St. Gilloise
Last match
21 days before20 Sep 2026 · v Antwerp · Jupiler Pro League
Next match
4 days after15 Oct 2026 · v Real Sociedad · UEFA Europa League
OH Leuven
Last match
22 days before19 Sep 2026 · v RAAL La Louvière · Jupiler Pro League
Next match
6 days after17 Oct 2026 · v Francs Borains · Cup

When the score changes

Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.

Union St. Gilloise

Since 19 Oct 2024

ScoreUnion St. GilloiseLeague sides
Scored first54 won, 6 drawn, 2 lost in 62 matches632 won, 192 drawn, 120 lost in 944 matches
Conceded first6 won, 6 drawn, 13 lost in 25 matches120 won, 192 drawn, 632 lost in 944 matches
1 goal up at half-time24 won, 3 drawn, 1 lost in 28 matches301 won, 96 drawn, 43 lost in 440 matches
Level at half-time18 won, 15 drawn, 5 lost in 38 matches239 won, 328 drawn, 239 lost in 806 matches
2+ goals up after 60 minutes22 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost in 23 matches230 won, 11 drawn, 4 lost in 245 matches
1 goal up after 60 minutes23 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost in 25 matches318 won, 103 drawn, 30 lost in 451 matches
Level after 60 minutes15 won, 14 drawn, 3 lost in 32 matches170 won, 304 drawn, 170 lost in 644 matches
2+ goals up after 70 minutes27 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 27 matches283 won, 7 drawn, 1 lost in 291 matches
1 goal up after 70 minutes26 won, 3 drawn, 0 lost in 29 matches331 won, 92 drawn, 21 lost in 444 matches
Level after 70 minutes7 won, 15 drawn, 2 lost in 24 matches116 won, 334 drawn, 116 lost in 566 matches
2+ goals up after 80 minutes34 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 34 matches318 won, 5 drawn, 0 lost in 323 matches
1 goal up after 80 minutes19 won, 2 drawn, 0 lost in 21 matches320 won, 79 drawn, 9 lost in 408 matches
Level after 80 minutes7 won, 18 drawn, 1 lost in 26 matches105 won, 364 drawn, 105 lost in 574 matches
Level after 15 minutes41 won, 18 drawn, 13 lost in 72 matches519 won, 406 drawn, 519 lost in 1444 matches
1 goal up after 30 minutes19 won, 3 drawn, 1 lost in 23 matches251 won, 88 drawn, 48 lost in 387 matches
Level after 30 minutes29 won, 15 drawn, 10 lost in 54 matches375 won, 340 drawn, 375 lost in 1090 matches

Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.

Goals after 75 minutes
ScoreUnion St. GilloiseLeague sides
All matches37 scored, 23 conceded (96)673 scored, 673 conceded (2036)
When leading after 75 minutes21 scored, 10 conceded (57)260 scored, 239 conceded (732)
When level after 75 minutes10 scored, 6 conceded (23)174 scored, 174 conceded (572)

After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 27 times, equalised within 15 minutes 6, by full time 14(league sides: 1,075 times, within 15 minutes 162, by full time 472)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.

OH Leuven

Since 20 Oct 2024

ScoreOH LeuvenLeague sides
Scored first15 won, 9 drawn, 4 lost in 28 matches632 won, 192 drawn, 120 lost in 944 matches
Conceded first3 won, 8 drawn, 31 lost in 42 matches120 won, 192 drawn, 632 lost in 944 matches
Level at half-time9 won, 15 drawn, 15 lost in 39 matches239 won, 328 drawn, 239 lost in 806 matches
Level after 60 minutes9 won, 13 drawn, 7 lost in 29 matches170 won, 304 drawn, 170 lost in 644 matches
1 goal down after 60 minutes1 won, 4 drawn, 20 lost in 25 matches30 won, 103 drawn, 318 lost in 451 matches
Level after 70 minutes5 won, 15 drawn, 4 lost in 24 matches116 won, 334 drawn, 116 lost in 566 matches
1 goal down after 70 minutes1 won, 3 drawn, 21 lost in 25 matches21 won, 92 drawn, 331 lost in 444 matches
Level after 80 minutes2 won, 18 drawn, 3 lost in 23 matches105 won, 364 drawn, 105 lost in 574 matches
1 goal down after 80 minutes1 won, 3 drawn, 19 lost in 23 matches9 won, 79 drawn, 320 lost in 408 matches
Level after 15 minutes14 won, 19 drawn, 24 lost in 57 matches519 won, 406 drawn, 519 lost in 1444 matches
Level after 30 minutes15 won, 17 drawn, 18 lost in 50 matches375 won, 340 drawn, 375 lost in 1090 matches

Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.

Goals after 75 minutes
ScoreOH LeuvenLeague sides
All matches19 scored, 26 conceded (77)673 scored, 673 conceded (2036)
When level after 75 minutes6 scored, 6 conceded (24)174 scored, 174 conceded (572)
When trailing after 75 minutes9 scored, 14 conceded (36)239 scored, 260 conceded (732)

After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 48 times, equalised within 15 minutes 7, by full time 18(league sides: 1,075 times, within 15 minutes 162, by full time 472)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.

League sides: every team in this league since 28 Jul 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.

xG and expected points

Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.

Earlier league matches

Union St. GilloiseOH Leuven
77Since 19 Oct 2024Matches with xG77Since 20 Oct 2024
137.39xG for92.06
147Goals scored75
72.68xG against123.33
50Goals conceded110

Union St. Gilloise

xG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)Last matches with xG, oldest on the left
Show the numbers
Union St. Gilloise: Last matches with xG, newest first
DateOpponentxG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)
20 Sep 2026at Antwerp3.340.412–0
12 Sep 2026v Lommel United3.270.655–0
5 Sep 2026at Charleroi1.242.183–2
2 Sep 2026at St. Truiden2.490.853–0
30 Aug 2026v Anderlecht1.601.343–0
15 Aug 2026v Zulte Waregem0.890.980–0
8 Aug 2026at KVC Westerlo1.790.765–1
24 May 2026v Anderlecht2.400.875–1
21 May 2026at Gent1.171.460–0
17 May 2026at Club Brugge KV1.522.120–5

OH Leuven

xG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)Last matches with xG, oldest on the left
Show the numbers
OH Leuven: Last matches with xG, newest first
DateOpponentxG forxG againstGoals (tick; no tick = 0)
19 Sep 2026v RAAL La Louvière0.860.472–0
12 Sep 2026v Cercle Brugge0.921.601–1
6 Sep 2026at SK Beveren0.882.680–3
3 Sep 2026at Gent0.520.980–1
29 Aug 2026v Standard Liege1.891.361–2
15 Aug 2026v Club Brugge KV0.722.920–3
9 Aug 2026at Charleroi1.303.151–3
23 May 2026v Genk1.091.470–2
19 May 2026at Charleroi0.821.831–1
15 May 2026v Antwerp1.281.023–0

This league season

Jupiler Pro League matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.

Union St. GilloiseOH Leuven
7 of 7Matches with xG7 of 7
19Points in those matches4
13.58xPts6.47
14.62xG for7.09
7.17xG against13.16

Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.

xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.

PRO depth

PRO depth: Union St. Gilloise and OH Leuven

  • Corners won and concededPRO
  • Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
  • Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
  • First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
PRO: these figures for both teams

Injuries and suspensions

Team news was not available for this match.

Published 11 Oct 2026, 14:18 BST · not changed since

All fixtures