Utrecht v Willem II match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sun 11 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 62%Utrecht win
- 22%Draw
- 16%Willem II win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 1 win, 1 draw, 3 defeats
Last 5: no wins, 2 draws, 3 defeats
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Utrecht won 29 of 40 matches in which they scored first, since 20 Oct 2024.
- Eredivisie, since 11 Aug 2023: home sides leading by one goal after 70 minutes won 159 of 217.
- Utrecht won 3 of the last 4 meetings.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
4 meetings: Utrecht 3, draws 0, Willem II 1
Goals: Utrecht 11, Willem II 8
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Mar 2025 | Willem II v Utrecht | 2–3 |
| 21 Sep 2024 | Utrecht v Willem II | 3–2 |
| 15 May 2022 | Willem II v Utrecht | 3–0 |
| 31 Oct 2021 | Utrecht v Willem II | 5–1 |
Home and away
Utrecht at home
Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
- DrawnGO Ahead Eagles5 Sep 20263–3
- LostPSV Eindhoven30 Aug 20261–6
- LostAZ Alkmaar15 Aug 20261–4
- WonHeerenveen21 May 20263–2
- WonFortuna Sittard17 May 20262–0
Utrecht: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 21 scored, 17 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 6 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 5 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 4 of 10
Willem II away
Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
- LostAjax15 Sep 20261–5
- DrawnAZ Alkmaar11 Sep 20261–1
- LostGO Ahead Eagles8 Aug 20261–4
- WonFC VolendamEerste Divisie23 May 20262–1 PEN
- WonAlmere City FCEerste Divisie13 May 20261–0
Willem II: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 18 scored, 13 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 6 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 4 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 21 days before20 Sep 2026 · v Feyenoord · Eredivisie
- Next match
- 7 days after18 Oct 2026 · v Twente · Eredivisie
- Last match
- 22 days before19 Sep 2026 · v Fortuna Sittard · Eredivisie
- Next match
- 6 days after17 Oct 2026 · v Sparta Rotterdam · Eredivisie
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 20 Oct 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Utrecht
| Score | Utrecht | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 29 won, 7 drawn, 4 lost in 40 matches | 639 won, 222 drawn, 116 lost in 977 matches |
| Conceded first | 5 won, 10 drawn, 24 lost in 39 matches | 116 won, 222 drawn, 639 lost in 977 matches |
| Level at half-time | 9 won, 16 drawn, 6 lost in 31 matches | 227 won, 294 drawn, 227 lost in 748 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 6 won, 13 drawn, 4 lost in 23 matches | 163 won, 284 drawn, 163 lost in 610 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 4 won, 12 drawn, 4 lost in 20 matches | 118 won, 318 drawn, 118 lost in 554 matches |
| 1 goal down after 70 minutes | 1 won, 6 drawn, 13 lost in 20 matches | 18 won, 93 drawn, 272 lost in 383 matches |
| 1 goal down after 80 minutes | 0 won, 5 drawn, 15 lost in 20 matches | 4 won, 91 drawn, 302 lost in 397 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 27 won, 17 drawn, 15 lost in 59 matches | 477 won, 392 drawn, 477 lost in 1346 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 19 won, 12 drawn, 10 lost in 41 matches | 337 won, 312 drawn, 337 lost in 986 matches |
| 1 goal down after 30 minutes | 3 won, 5 drawn, 14 lost in 22 matches | 58 won, 97 drawn, 258 lost in 413 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Utrecht | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 33 scored, 32 conceded (84) | 744 scored, 744 conceded (2036) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 13 scored, 12 conceded (35) | 328 scored, 236 conceded (758) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 15 scored, 11 conceded (31) | 236 scored, 328 conceded (758) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 46 times, equalised within 15 minutes 6, by full time 25(league sides: 1,160 times, within 15 minutes 196, by full time 533)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Since 20 Oct 2024
| Willem II | ||
|---|---|---|
| 68 | Matches with xG | — |
| 102.48 | xG for | — |
| 115 | Goals scored | — |
| 95.91 | xG against | — |
| 104 | Goals conceded | — |
Utrecht
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 2026 | at Feyenoord | 0.58 | 3.41 | 0–5 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | at Excelsior | 1.42 | 0.61 | 2–1 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v GO Ahead Eagles | 2.47 | 1.79 | 3–3 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | v PSV Eindhoven | 0.30 | 3.58 | 1–6 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | at Sparta Rotterdam | 1.92 | 1.73 | 3–3 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | v AZ Alkmaar | 0.91 | 2.10 | 1–4 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | at Groningen | 2.27 | 1.55 | 1–2 |
| 21 May 2026 | v Heerenveen | 2.08 | 1.26 | 3–2 |
| 17 May 2026 | v Fortuna Sittard | 2.09 | 0.48 | 2–0 |
| 2 May 2026 | v NAC Breda | 2.90 | 0.45 | 2–0 |
Utrecht: 2 without xG left out
This league season
Eredivisie matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.
| Willem II | ||
|---|---|---|
| 7 of 7 | Matches with xG | 7 of 7 |
| 5 | Points in those matches | 2 |
| 8.00 | xPts | 6.09 |
| 9.87 | xG for | 9.02 |
| 14.77 | xG against | 15.95 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Utrecht and Willem II
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
UtrechtA. Engwanda (Hamstring Injury) · V. Jensen (Knee Injury) · M. Jonathans (Knee Injury) · N. Ohio (Knee Injury) · K. Paredes (Knee Injury) · A. Stepanov (Ankle Injury)
Willem IIA. Culum (Foot Injury) · T. Didillon Hodl (Hamstring Injury)
Published 11 Oct 2026, 00:02 BST · not changed since
All fixtures