Valencia v Athletic Club match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sat 17 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Valencia are favoured at 40% to win this tight La Liga encounter, though Athletic Club remain competitive at 31%. The model expects 2.47 goals, with Valencia projected ahead of Athletic in expected goals by 0.17. Both sides face significant injury concerns heading into the match.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 40%Valencia win
- 29%Draw
- 31%Athletic Club win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 1 win, 1 draw, 3 defeats
Last 5: 2 wins, 2 draws, 1 defeat
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- La Liga, since 11 Aug 2023: home sides leading by one goal after 70 minutes won 248 of 313.
- Athletic Club won 31 of 38 matches in which they scored first, since 19 Oct 2024.
- Athletic Club won 6 of the last 10 meetings.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
10 meetings: Valencia 3, draws 1, Athletic Club 6
Goals: Valencia 9, Athletic Club 12
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 10 May 2026 | Athletic Club v Valencia | 0–1 |
| 4 Feb 2026 | Valencia v Athletic ClubCopa del Rey | 1–2 |
| 20 Sep 2025 | Valencia v Athletic Club | 2–0 |
| 18 May 2025 | Valencia v Athletic Club | 0–1 |
| 28 Aug 2024 | Athletic Club v Valencia | 1–0 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | Valencia v Athletic Club | 1–0 |
| 29 Oct 2023 | Athletic Club v Valencia | 2–2 |
| 11 Feb 2023 | Valencia v Athletic Club | 1–2 |
| 26 Jan 2023 | Valencia v Athletic ClubCopa del Rey | 1–3 |
| 21 Aug 2022 | Athletic Club v Valencia | 1–0 |
Home and away
Valencia at home
Last 5: 1 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost
- LostReal Sociedad20 Sep 20262–3
- LostBarcelona6 Sep 20260–5
- LostReal Betis25 Aug 20260–1
- DrawnCelta Vigo22 Aug 20260–0
- WonBarcelona23 May 20263–1
Valencia: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 13 scored, 19 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 6 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Athletic Club away
Last 5: 2 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost
- WonCelta Vigo30 Aug 20262–0
- LostBarcelona27 Aug 20260–2
- LostReal Madrid23 May 20262–4
- LostEspanyol13 May 20260–2
- WonAlaves2 May 20264–2
Athletic Club: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 13 scored, 20 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 5 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 6 days before11 Oct 2026 · v Racing Santander · La Liga
- Next match
- 7 days after24 Oct 2026 · v Villarreal · La Liga
- Last match
- Not known
- Next match
- 4 days after21 Oct 2026 · v Levante · La Liga
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 19 Oct 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Athletic Club
| Score | Athletic Club | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 31 won, 1 drawn, 6 lost in 38 matches | 758 won, 246 drawn, 143 lost in 1147 matches |
| Conceded first | 8 won, 11 drawn, 26 lost in 45 matches | 143 won, 246 drawn, 758 lost in 1147 matches |
| Level at half-time | 13 won, 15 drawn, 17 lost in 45 matches | 343 won, 374 drawn, 343 lost in 1060 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 14 won, 16 drawn, 11 lost in 41 matches | 264 won, 380 drawn, 264 lost in 908 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 10 won, 18 drawn, 8 lost in 36 matches | 206 won, 418 drawn, 206 lost in 830 matches |
| 1 goal down after 70 minutes | 2 won, 4 drawn, 14 lost in 20 matches | 26 won, 104 drawn, 394 lost in 524 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 20 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 20 matches | 409 won, 89 drawn, 12 lost in 510 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 6 won, 20 drawn, 4 lost in 30 matches | 152 won, 450 drawn, 152 lost in 754 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 28 won, 18 drawn, 24 lost in 70 matches | 640 won, 486 drawn, 640 lost in 1766 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 17 won, 18 drawn, 18 lost in 53 matches | 472 won, 422 drawn, 472 lost in 1366 matches |
| 1 goal down after 30 minutes | 7 won, 3 drawn, 11 lost in 21 matches | 61 won, 101 drawn, 291 lost in 453 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Athletic Club | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 31 scored, 32 conceded (93) | 789 scored, 789 conceded (2442) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 12 scored, 8 conceded (31) | 280 scored, 275 conceded (827) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 12 scored, 8 conceded (32) | 234 scored, 234 conceded (788) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 16 conceded (30) | 275 scored, 280 conceded (827) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 51 times, equalised within 15 minutes 8, by full time 25(league sides: 1,287 times, within 15 minutes 212, by full time 602)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Athletic Club | ||
|---|---|---|
| 75Since 21 Oct 2024 | Matches with xG | 73Since 19 Oct 2024 |
| 94.63 | xG for | 101.46 |
| 91 | Goals scored | 91 |
| 96.87 | xG against | 76.40 |
| 111 | Goals conceded | 83 |
Valencia
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 2026 | at Racing Santander | 1.80 | 1.28 | 2–2 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | v Real Sociedad | 1.55 | 2.65 | 2–3 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | at Alaves | 0.65 | 1.05 | 1–0 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | at Sevilla | 0.10 | 0.93 | 0–1 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | v Barcelona | 0.66 | 4.08 | 0–5 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | at Deportivo La Coruna | 1.40 | 1.42 | 1–3 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | v Real Betis | 1.12 | 0.71 | 0–1 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | v Celta Vigo | 0.58 | 0.66 | 0–0 |
| 23 May 2026 | v Barcelona | 1.48 | 1.52 | 3–1 |
| 17 May 2026 | at Real Sociedad | 1.67 | 1.15 | 4–3 |
Athletic Club
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 2026 | v Alaves | 1.62 | 0.05 | 0–0 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v Elche | 2.39 | 0.84 | 1–1 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v Atletico Madrid | 1.41 | 1.02 | 3–0 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | at Celta Vigo | 2.78 | 0.75 | 2–0 |
| 27 Aug 2026 | at Barcelona | 0.25 | 4.23 | 0–2 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | v Sevilla | 1.25 | 0.41 | 1–3 |
| 23 May 2026 | at Real Madrid | 0.81 | 1.90 | 2–4 |
| 17 May 2026 | v Celta Vigo | 2.49 | 0.15 | 1–1 |
| 13 May 2026 | at Espanyol | 0.82 | 0.76 | 0–2 |
| 10 May 2026 | v Valencia | 0.93 | 1.19 | 0–1 |
This league season
La Liga matches since 15 Aug 2026.
| Athletic Club | ||
|---|---|---|
| 8 of 8 | Matches with xG | 6 of 6 |
| 5 | Points in those matches | 8 |
| 8.42 | xPts | 11.12 |
| 7.86 | xG for | 9.70 |
| 12.78 | xG against | 7.30 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Valencia and Athletic Club
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Valencia
- Ruled out
- S. Canos (Knee Injury) · J. Copete (Knee Injury) · D. Foulquier (Injury) · D. Lopez (Knee Injury) · U. Sadiq (Muscle Injury)
Athletic Club
- Ruled out
- A. Djalo (Illness) · U. Egiluz (Knee Injury) · O. Sancet (Muscle Injury) · N. Williams (Thigh Injury)
Published 17 Oct 2026, 19:12 BST · not changed since
All fixtures