Villarreal v Elche match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sat 17 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Villarreal are strong favourites at home with a 60.5% win probability, bolstered by two wins over Elche this season. The hosts expect nearly twice as many goals as their visitors, though injuries to key attacking players may dampen that advantage.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 61%Villarreal win
- 22%Draw
- 17%Elche win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 3 wins, no draws, 2 defeats
Last 5: 1 win, 2 draws, 2 defeats
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Villarreal won 34 of 50 matches in which they scored first, since 20 Oct 2024.
- Elche avoided defeat in 9 of 27 matches in which their opponent scored first, since 18 Aug 2025.
- Villarreal won 4 of the last 6 meetings.
- Over 2.5 goals in 10 of Villarreal's last 10 home league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
6 meetings: Villarreal 4, draws 0, Elche 2
Goals: Villarreal 14, Elche 7
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Mar 2026 | Villarreal v Elche | 2–1 |
| 3 Jan 2026 | Elche v Villarreal | 1–3 |
| 4 Feb 2023 | Elche v Villarreal | 3–1 |
| 4 Sep 2022 | Villarreal v Elche | 4–0 |
| 16 Jan 2022 | Elche v Villarreal | 1–0 |
| 22 Sep 2021 | Villarreal v Elche | 4–1 |
Home and away
Villarreal at home
Last 5: 3 won, 0 drawn, 2 lost
- WonNapoliUEFA Champions League13 Oct 20263–1
- WonLevante20 Sep 20263–1
- LostReal Betis14 Sep 20261–2
- LostDeportivo La Coruna5 Sep 20262–3
- WonAtletico Madrid24 May 20265–1
Villarreal: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 27 scored, 15 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 10 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 10 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 0 of 10
Elche away
Last 5: 1 won, 3 drawn, 1 lost
- WonEspanyol18 Sep 20263–1
- DrawnAthletic Club12 Sep 20261–1
- LostRacing Santander28 Aug 20262–3
- DrawnDeportivo La Coruna17 Aug 20261–1
- DrawnGirona23 May 20261–1
Elche: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 13 scored, 18 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 9 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 0 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 4 days before13 Oct 2026 · v Napoli · UEFA Champions League
- Next match
- 3 days after20 Oct 2026 · v Liverpool · UEFA Champions League
- Last match
- 6 days before11 Oct 2026 · v Celta Vigo · La Liga
- Next match
- 7 days after24 Oct 2026 · v Rayo Vallecano · La Liga
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Villarreal
Since 20 Oct 2024
| Score | Villarreal | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 34 won, 11 drawn, 5 lost in 50 matches | 757 won, 246 drawn, 143 lost in 1146 matches |
| Conceded first | 6 won, 5 drawn, 23 lost in 34 matches | 143 won, 246 drawn, 757 lost in 1146 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 15 won, 7 drawn, 0 lost in 22 matches | 326 won, 125 drawn, 60 lost in 511 matches |
| Level at half-time | 11 won, 7 drawn, 10 lost in 28 matches | 342 won, 372 drawn, 342 lost in 1056 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 14 won, 5 drawn, 1 lost in 20 matches | 363 won, 120 drawn, 38 lost in 521 matches |
| 1 goal down after 60 minutes | 1 won, 4 drawn, 16 lost in 21 matches | 38 won, 120 drawn, 363 lost in 521 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 70 minutes | 20 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 20 matches | 274 won, 7 drawn, 1 lost in 282 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 7 won, 9 drawn, 5 lost in 21 matches | 205 won, 416 drawn, 205 lost in 826 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 16 won, 6 drawn, 0 lost in 22 matches | 409 won, 89 drawn, 12 lost in 510 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 28 won, 14 drawn, 19 lost in 61 matches | 639 won, 484 drawn, 639 lost in 1762 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 22 won, 10 drawn, 14 lost in 46 matches | 471 won, 420 drawn, 471 lost in 1362 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Villarreal | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 27 scored, 27 conceded (85) | 788 scored, 788 conceded (2438) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 13 scored, 14 conceded (38) | 280 scored, 275 conceded (827) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 10 scored, 7 conceded (20) | 233 scored, 233 conceded (784) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 4 scored, 6 conceded (27) | 275 scored, 280 conceded (827) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 43 times, equalised within 15 minutes 9, by full time 19(league sides: 1,287 times, within 15 minutes 212, by full time 602)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Elche
Since 18 Aug 2025
| Score | Elche | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Conceded first | 2 won, 7 drawn, 18 lost in 27 matches | 143 won, 246 drawn, 757 lost in 1146 matches |
| Level at half-time | 5 won, 10 drawn, 7 lost in 22 matches | 342 won, 372 drawn, 342 lost in 1056 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 7 won, 13 drawn, 9 lost in 29 matches | 639 won, 484 drawn, 639 lost in 1762 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 6 won, 10 drawn, 9 lost in 25 matches | 471 won, 420 drawn, 471 lost in 1362 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Elche | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 15 scored, 22 conceded (46) | 788 scored, 788 conceded (2438) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 30 times, equalised within 15 minutes 4, by full time 17(league sides: 1,287 times, within 15 minutes 212, by full time 602)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Elche | ||
|---|---|---|
| 75Since 20 Oct 2024 | Matches with xG | 46Since 18 Aug 2025 |
| 125.95 | xG for | 51.68 |
| 139 | Goals scored | 60 |
| 89.66 | xG against | 77.46 |
| 93 | Goals conceded | 74 |
Villarreal
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2026 | at Real Madrid | 0.59 | 1.43 | 0–1 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | v Levante | 4.27 | 0.45 | 3–1 |
| 17 Sep 2026 | at Malaga | 3.33 | 0.63 | 3–1 |
| 14 Sep 2026 | v Real Betis | 1.89 | 3.52 | 1–2 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v Deportivo La Coruna | 1.14 | 0.79 | 2–3 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | at Alaves | 1.40 | 0.81 | 0–1 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | at Atletico Madrid | 3.60 | 0.78 | 2–2 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | at Racing Santander | 0.67 | 1.87 | 2–2 |
| 24 May 2026 | v Atletico Madrid | 2.48 | 1.16 | 5–1 |
| 17 May 2026 | at Rayo Vallecano | 0.97 | 1.49 | 0–2 |
Elche
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 2026 | v Celta Vigo | 0.78 | 0.47 | 0–0 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | at Espanyol | 1.61 | 1.05 | 3–1 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | v Real Madrid | 0.78 | 3.61 | 2–3 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at Athletic Club | 0.84 | 2.39 | 1–1 |
| 7 Sep 2026 | v Real Sociedad | 2.47 | 0.58 | 2–3 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | at Racing Santander | 1.03 | 1.72 | 2–3 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | v Barcelona | 0.70 | 4.38 | 0–5 |
| 17 Aug 2026 | at Deportivo La Coruna | 1.23 | 0.34 | 1–1 |
| 23 May 2026 | at Girona | 0.18 | 0.58 | 1–1 |
| 17 May 2026 | v Getafe | 0.66 | 0.11 | 1–0 |
This league season
La Liga matches since 15 Aug 2026.
| Elche | ||
|---|---|---|
| 8 of 8 | Matches with xG | 8 of 8 |
| 8 | Points in those matches | 6 |
| 13.72 | xPts | 9.69 |
| 16.89 | xG for | 9.44 |
| 10.28 | xG against | 14.54 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Villarreal and Elche
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Villarreal
- Ruled out
- T. Buchanan (Muscle Injury) · N. Pepe (Eye injury)
ElcheNo injuries or suspensions reported.
Published 17 Oct 2026, 14:12 BST · not changed since
All fixtures