Villarreal v Espanyol match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Fri 30 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 61%Villarreal win
- 23%Draw
- 16%Espanyol win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 defeat
- won5–0at Manacor
- won2–1at Valencia
- lost3–4at Liverpool
- drew0–0v Elche
- won3–1v Napoli
Last 5: no wins, 2 draws, 3 defeats
- drew2–2final 3–4at Sestao River
- lost1–2at Racing Santander
- lost0–1v Atletico Madrid
- drew1–1at Malaga
- lost1–3v Elche
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Villarreal won 34 of 50 matches in which they scored first, since 9 Nov 2024.
- Espanyol won 20 of 39 matches in which they scored first, since 3 Nov 2024.
- Villarreal won 7 of the last 8 meetings.
- Over 2.5 goals in 9 of Villarreal's last 10 home league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
8 meetings: Villarreal 7, draws 1, Espanyol 0
Goals: Villarreal 19, Espanyol 5
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Feb 2026 | Villarreal v Espanyol | 4–1 |
| 8 Nov 2025 | Espanyol v Villarreal | 0–2 |
| 27 Apr 2025 | Villarreal v Espanyol | 1–0 |
| 26 Sep 2024 | Espanyol v Villarreal | 1–2 |
| 27 Apr 2023 | Villarreal v Espanyol | 4–2 |
| 9 Nov 2022 | Espanyol v Villarreal | 0–1 |
| 27 Feb 2022 | Villarreal v Espanyol | 5–1 |
| 21 Aug 2021 | Espanyol v Villarreal | 0–0 |
Home and away
Villarreal at home
Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
- DrawnElche17 Oct 20260–0
- WonNapoliUEFA Champions League13 Oct 20263–1
- WonLevante20 Sep 20263–1
- LostReal Betis14 Sep 20261–2
- LostDeportivo La Coruna5 Sep 20262–3
Villarreal: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 25 scored, 14 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 9 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 9 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Espanyol away
Last 5: 1 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost
- DrawnSestao RiverCopa del Rey27 Oct 20262–2 AET 3–4
- LostRacing Santander24 Oct 20261–2
- DrawnMalaga9 Oct 20261–1
- LostRayo Vallecano15 Sep 20261–2
- WonOsasuna12 Sep 20262–0
Espanyol: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 10 scored, 15 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 7 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 3 days before27 Oct 2026 · v Manacor · Copa del Rey
- Next match
- 4 days after3 Nov 2026 · v Paris Saint Germain · UEFA Champions League
- Last match
- 3 days before27 Oct 2026 · v Sestao River · Copa del Rey
- Next match
- 8 days after7 Nov 2026 · v Deportivo La Coruna · La Liga
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Villarreal
Since 9 Nov 2024
| Score | Villarreal | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 34 won, 10 drawn, 6 lost in 50 matches | 770 won, 248 drawn, 145 lost in 1163 matches |
| Conceded first | 7 won, 5 drawn, 23 lost in 35 matches | 145 won, 248 drawn, 770 lost in 1163 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 14 won, 6 drawn, 0 lost in 20 matches | 331 won, 127 drawn, 61 lost in 519 matches |
| Level at half-time | 11 won, 8 drawn, 11 lost in 30 matches | 346 won, 378 drawn, 346 lost in 1070 matches |
| 1 goal down at half-time | 3 won, 2 drawn, 15 lost in 20 matches | 61 won, 127 drawn, 331 lost in 519 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 8 won, 7 drawn, 5 lost in 20 matches | 265 won, 386 drawn, 265 lost in 916 matches |
| 1 goal down after 60 minutes | 2 won, 4 drawn, 16 lost in 22 matches | 39 won, 121 drawn, 370 lost in 530 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 70 minutes | 21 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 21 matches | 279 won, 7 drawn, 1 lost in 287 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 7 won, 10 drawn, 5 lost in 22 matches | 209 won, 424 drawn, 209 lost in 842 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 80 minutes | 20 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 20 matches | 333 won, 6 drawn, 1 lost in 340 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 16 won, 5 drawn, 0 lost in 21 matches | 414 won, 90 drawn, 12 lost in 516 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 28 won, 14 drawn, 19 lost in 61 matches | 650 won, 492 drawn, 650 lost in 1792 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 23 won, 10 drawn, 14 lost in 47 matches | 478 won, 428 drawn, 478 lost in 1384 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Villarreal | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 28 scored, 26 conceded (87) | 801 scored, 801 conceded (2478) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 13 scored, 13 conceded (38) | 286 scored, 278 conceded (839) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 10 scored, 7 conceded (21) | 237 scored, 237 conceded (800) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 5 scored, 6 conceded (28) | 278 scored, 286 conceded (839) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 45 times, equalised within 15 minutes 9, by full time 20(league sides: 1,305 times, within 15 minutes 213, by full time 609)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Espanyol
Since 3 Nov 2024
| Score | Espanyol | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 20 won, 11 drawn, 8 lost in 39 matches | 770 won, 248 drawn, 145 lost in 1163 matches |
| Conceded first | 2 won, 6 drawn, 25 lost in 33 matches | 145 won, 248 drawn, 770 lost in 1163 matches |
| Level at half-time | 11 won, 11 drawn, 14 lost in 36 matches | 346 won, 378 drawn, 346 lost in 1070 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 7 won, 12 drawn, 10 lost in 29 matches | 265 won, 386 drawn, 265 lost in 916 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 5 won, 14 drawn, 9 lost in 28 matches | 209 won, 424 drawn, 209 lost in 842 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 5 won, 16 drawn, 9 lost in 30 matches | 155 won, 456 drawn, 155 lost in 766 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 19 won, 14 drawn, 20 lost in 53 matches | 650 won, 492 drawn, 650 lost in 1792 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 16 won, 14 drawn, 19 lost in 49 matches | 478 won, 428 drawn, 478 lost in 1384 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Espanyol | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 21 scored, 28 conceded (76) | 801 scored, 801 conceded (2478) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 10 conceded (23) | 286 scored, 278 conceded (839) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 11 conceded (28) | 237 scored, 237 conceded (800) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 7 conceded (25) | 278 scored, 286 conceded (839) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 36 times, equalised within 15 minutes 1, by full time 14(league sides: 1,305 times, within 15 minutes 213, by full time 609)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Espanyol | ||
|---|---|---|
| 75Since 9 Nov 2024 | Matches with xG | 75Since 3 Nov 2024 |
| 126.48 | xG for | 84.11 |
| 138 | Goals scored | 85 |
| 88.22 | xG against | 103.57 |
| 92 | Goals conceded | 101 |
Villarreal
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2026 | at Valencia | 1.52 | 1.17 | 2–1 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | v Elche | 2.23 | 0.31 | 0–0 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | at Real Madrid | 0.59 | 1.43 | 0–1 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | v Levante | 4.27 | 0.45 | 3–1 |
| 17 Sep 2026 | at Malaga | 3.33 | 0.63 | 3–1 |
| 14 Sep 2026 | v Real Betis | 1.89 | 3.52 | 1–2 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v Deportivo La Coruna | 1.14 | 0.79 | 2–3 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | at Alaves | 1.40 | 0.81 | 0–1 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | at Atletico Madrid | 3.60 | 0.78 | 2–2 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | at Racing Santander | 0.67 | 1.87 | 2–2 |
Espanyol
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2026 | at Racing Santander | 0.62 | 2.50 | 1–2 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | v Atletico Madrid | 0.61 | 1.41 | 0–1 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | at Malaga | 1.08 | 0.69 | 1–1 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | v Elche | 1.05 | 1.61 | 1–3 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | at Rayo Vallecano | 1.49 | 1.52 | 1–2 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | at Osasuna | 1.43 | 1.05 | 2–0 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | v Sevilla | 1.23 | 0.53 | 1–1 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | at Real Sociedad | 0.77 | 1.82 | 1–2 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | v Real Madrid | 1.05 | 2.71 | 1–2 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | v Levante | 1.55 | 0.28 | 3–0 |
This league season
La Liga matches since 15 Aug 2026.
| Espanyol | ||
|---|---|---|
| 10 of 10 | Matches with xG | 10 of 10 |
| 12 | Points in those matches | 8 |
| 17.93 | xPts | 12.21 |
| 20.64 | xG for | 10.88 |
| 11.76 | xG against | 14.12 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Villarreal and Espanyol
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Villarreal
- Ruled out
- I. Akhomach (Muscle Injury) · P. Gueye (Red Card) · N. Saliba (Injury)
Espanyol
- Ruled out
- K. Garcia (Hamstring Injury) · U. Gonzalez (Coach's decision) · A. Gorosabel (Coach's decision) · Jofre (Groin Injury) · C. Riedel (Coach's decision)
Published 30 Oct 2026, 18:58 GMT · not changed since
All fixtures