Villarreal v Getafe · analysis and preview
Add to JournalOur selection
PRO members see our selection for this match.
Most likely: Villarreal win
Villarreal are expected to dominate at home. Expected goals favour Villarreal at 1.73 to Getafe's 0.96, a gap of 0.77. Villarreal's recent form is mixed (LLWWL), while Getafe are inconsistent (WWLLD); Getafe won their last meeting 2–1 in February.
How the match could end · our estimate
- 56%Villarreal win
- 25%Draw
- 19%Getafe win
PRO analysis
This analysis is part of PRO
PRO shows the full analysis of every match: our estimate next to the bookmaker’s price for each market, the written preview and the risks, and a signal whenever a match qualifies.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 2 wins, no draws, 3 defeats
- lost0–6v Paris Saint Germain
- lost0–1v Espanyol
- won5–0at Manacor
- won2–1at Valencia
- lost3–4at Liverpool
Last 5: 2 wins, no draws, 3 defeats
- lost0–1v Brighton
- won3–1v Sevilla
- won3–2at Lebrijana
- lost0–4at Athletic Club
- lost2–5v FC Lugano
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Villarreal won 34 of 50 matches in which they scored first, since 9 Nov 2024.
- Getafe won 25 of 32 matches in which they scored first, since 10 Nov 2024.
- Villarreal won 5 of the last 10 meetings.
- Over 2.5 goals in 8 of Villarreal's last 10 home league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
10 meetings: Villarreal 5, draws 4, Getafe 1
Goals: Villarreal 12, Getafe 7
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Feb 2026 | Getafe v Villarreal | 2–1 |
| 6 Dec 2025 | Villarreal v Getafe | 2–0 |
| 30 Mar 2025 | Getafe v Villarreal | 1–2 |
| 20 Oct 2024 | Villarreal v Getafe | 1–1 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | Villarreal v Getafe | 1–1 |
| 30 Sep 2023 | Getafe v Villarreal | 0–0 |
| 27 Feb 2023 | Villarreal v Getafe | 2–1 |
| 28 Aug 2022 | Getafe v Villarreal | 0–0 |
| 16 Apr 2022 | Getafe v Villarreal | 1–2 |
| 7 Nov 2021 | Villarreal v Getafe | 1–0 |
Home and away
Villarreal at home
Last 5: 2 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost
- LostParis Saint GermainUEFA Champions League3 Nov 20260–6
- LostEspanyol30 Oct 20260–1
- DrawnElche17 Oct 20260–0
- WonNapoliUEFA Champions League13 Oct 20263–1
- WonLevante20 Sep 20263–1
Villarreal: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 23 scored, 14 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 8 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 8 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Getafe away
Last 5: 1 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost
- WonLebrijanaCopa del Rey29 Oct 20263–2
- LostAthletic Club25 Oct 20260–4
- DrawnUniversitatea CraiovaUEFA Europa Conference League15 Oct 20261–1
- LostBarcelona10 Oct 20260–3
- LostReal Betis17 Sep 20260–1
Getafe: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 3 scored, 15 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 1 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 4 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 5 days before3 Nov 2026 · v Paris Saint Germain · UEFA Champions League
- Next match
- Not known
- Last match
- 3 days before5 Nov 2026 · v Brighton · UEFA Europa Conference League
- Next match
- Not known
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Villarreal
Since 9 Nov 2024
| Score | Villarreal | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 34 won, 10 drawn, 6 lost in 50 matches | 778 won, 248 drawn, 147 lost in 1173 matches |
| Conceded first | 7 won, 5 drawn, 25 lost in 37 matches | 147 won, 248 drawn, 778 lost in 1173 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 14 won, 6 drawn, 0 lost in 20 matches | 334 won, 127 drawn, 63 lost in 524 matches |
| Level at half-time | 11 won, 8 drawn, 12 lost in 31 matches | 348 won, 378 drawn, 348 lost in 1074 matches |
| 1 goal down at half-time | 3 won, 2 drawn, 15 lost in 20 matches | 63 won, 127 drawn, 334 lost in 524 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 8 won, 7 drawn, 5 lost in 20 matches | 266 won, 386 drawn, 266 lost in 918 matches |
| 1 goal down after 60 minutes | 2 won, 4 drawn, 17 lost in 23 matches | 41 won, 121 drawn, 373 lost in 535 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 70 minutes | 21 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 21 matches | 283 won, 7 drawn, 1 lost in 291 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 7 won, 10 drawn, 5 lost in 22 matches | 211 won, 424 drawn, 211 lost in 846 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 80 minutes | 20 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 20 matches | 337 won, 6 drawn, 1 lost in 344 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 16 won, 5 drawn, 0 lost in 21 matches | 419 won, 90 drawn, 12 lost in 521 matches |
| 1 goal down after 80 minutes | 0 won, 3 drawn, 17 lost in 20 matches | 12 won, 90 drawn, 419 lost in 521 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 28 won, 14 drawn, 20 lost in 62 matches | 657 won, 492 drawn, 657 lost in 1806 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 23 won, 10 drawn, 15 lost in 48 matches | 485 won, 428 drawn, 485 lost in 1398 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Villarreal | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 28 scored, 27 conceded (89) | 805 scored, 805 conceded (2498) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 13 scored, 13 conceded (38) | 288 scored, 279 conceded (848) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 10 scored, 7 conceded (21) | 238 scored, 238 conceded (802) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 5 scored, 7 conceded (30) | 279 scored, 288 conceded (848) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 47 times, equalised within 15 minutes 9, by full time 20(league sides: 1,317 times, within 15 minutes 213, by full time 612)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Getafe
Since 10 Nov 2024
| Score | Getafe | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 25 won, 4 drawn, 3 lost in 32 matches | 778 won, 248 drawn, 147 lost in 1173 matches |
| Conceded first | 4 won, 4 drawn, 33 lost in 41 matches | 147 won, 248 drawn, 778 lost in 1173 matches |
| Level at half-time | 15 won, 7 drawn, 13 lost in 35 matches | 348 won, 378 drawn, 348 lost in 1074 matches |
| 1 goal down at half-time | 2 won, 3 drawn, 17 lost in 22 matches | 63 won, 127 drawn, 334 lost in 524 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 11 won, 9 drawn, 12 lost in 32 matches | 266 won, 386 drawn, 266 lost in 918 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 8 won, 7 drawn, 9 lost in 24 matches | 211 won, 424 drawn, 211 lost in 846 matches |
| 1 goal down after 70 minutes | 0 won, 1 drawn, 19 lost in 20 matches | 26 won, 105 drawn, 404 lost in 535 matches |
| 1 goal down after 80 minutes | 1 won, 1 drawn, 19 lost in 21 matches | 12 won, 90 drawn, 419 lost in 521 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 22 won, 9 drawn, 28 lost in 59 matches | 657 won, 492 drawn, 657 lost in 1806 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 19 won, 7 drawn, 21 lost in 47 matches | 485 won, 428 drawn, 485 lost in 1398 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Getafe | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 13 scored, 21 conceded (76) | 805 scored, 805 conceded (2498) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 6 scored, 6 conceded (28) | 288 scored, 279 conceded (848) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 5 scored, 6 conceded (30) | 279 scored, 288 conceded (848) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 37 times, equalised within 15 minutes 3, by full time 10(league sides: 1,317 times, within 15 minutes 213, by full time 612)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Getafe | ||
|---|---|---|
| 76Since 9 Nov 2024 | Matches with xG | 75Since 10 Nov 2024 |
| 127.44 | xG for | 61.32 |
| 138 | Goals scored | 66 |
| 88.49 | xG against | 89.84 |
| 93 | Goals conceded | 83 |
Villarreal
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2026 | v Espanyol | 0.96 | 0.27 | 0–1 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | at Valencia | 1.52 | 1.17 | 2–1 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | v Elche | 2.23 | 0.31 | 0–0 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | at Real Madrid | 0.59 | 1.43 | 0–1 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | v Levante | 4.27 | 0.45 | 3–1 |
| 17 Sep 2026 | at Malaga | 3.33 | 0.63 | 3–1 |
| 14 Sep 2026 | v Real Betis | 1.89 | 3.52 | 1–2 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | v Deportivo La Coruna | 1.14 | 0.79 | 2–3 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | at Alaves | 1.40 | 0.81 | 0–1 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | at Atletico Madrid | 3.60 | 0.78 | 2–2 |
Getafe
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2026 | v Sevilla | 1.62 | 0.74 | 3–1 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | at Athletic Club | 0.41 | 0.74 | 0–4 |
| 19 Oct 2026 | v Rayo Vallecano | 0.61 | 2.26 | 1–1 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | at Barcelona | 0.14 | 1.93 | 0–3 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | v Malaga | 0.95 | 0.52 | 1–0 |
| 17 Sep 2026 | at Real Betis | 0.29 | 1.89 | 0–1 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Deportivo La Coruna | 0.78 | 0.87 | 1–1 |
| 7 Sep 2026 | v Celta Vigo | 0.65 | 1.03 | 1–1 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | at Osasuna | 0.68 | 1.68 | 0–1 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | v Racing Santander | 1.24 | 1.31 | 1–0 |
This league season
La Liga matches since 15 Aug 2026.
| Getafe | ||
|---|---|---|
| 11 of 11 | Matches with xG | 11 of 11 |
| 12 | Points in those matches | 12 |
| 19.88 | xPts | 10.20 |
| 21.60 | xG for | 7.61 |
| 12.03 | xG against | 14.90 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Villarreal and Getafe
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news not available yet.
Updated 6 Nov 2026, 17:33 GMT
All fixtures