Kicked off — this analysis is locked.
Willem II v PEC Zwolle · analysis and preview
Add to JournalNo signal on this match
Most likely: PEC Zwolle win
Willem II and PEC Zwolle are near-evenly matched, with the model giving the hosts a 37% win chance compared to 38% for the away side and a 25% draw probability. Expected goals total 3.08 with a gap of 0.04 in PEC Zwolle's favour. Willem II have won one of five recent matches while PEC Zwolle show mixed form, and both squads face significant injuries.
How the match could end · our estimate
- 37%Willem II win
- 25%Draw
- 38%PEC Zwolle win
PRO analysis
This analysis is part of PRO
PRO shows the full analysis of every match: our estimate next to the bookmaker’s price for each market, the written preview and the risks, and a signal whenever a match qualifies.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 1 win, no draws, 4 defeats
- lost0–7at PSV Eindhoven
- won4–3at Helmond Sport
- lost1–6v Cambuur
- lost2–3at Sparta Rotterdam
- lost1–3at Utrecht
Last 5: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats
- won1–0v ADO Den Haag
- lost1–2v FC OSS
- drew1–1at Utrecht
- won4–1v GO Ahead Eagles
- lost0–1v Cambuur
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Eredivisie, since 11 Aug 2023: home sides leading by one goal after 70 minutes won 163 of 223.
- PEC Zwolle won 18 of 35 matches in which they scored first, since 9 Nov 2024.
- PEC Zwolle won 3 of the last 6 meetings.
- Willem II without a win in their last 5 home games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
6 meetings: Willem II 2, draws 1, PEC Zwolle 3
Goals: Willem II 7, PEC Zwolle 9
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 14 May 2025 | Willem II v PEC Zwolle | 1–2 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | PEC Zwolle v Willem II | 0–1 |
| 10 Mar 2023 | Willem II v PEC ZwolleEerste Divisie | 2–3 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | PEC Zwolle v Willem IIEerste Divisie | 2–2 |
| 14 Jan 2022 | PEC Zwolle v Willem II | 2–0 |
| 28 Aug 2021 | Willem II v PEC Zwolle | 1–0 |
Home and away
Willem II at home
Last 5: 0 won, 1 drawn, 4 lost
- LostCambuur24 Oct 20261–6
- LostFortuna Sittard19 Sep 20260–1
- LostExcelsior5 Sep 20260–3
- DrawnHeerenveen30 Aug 20262–2
- LostNEC Nijmegen15 Aug 20261–4
Willem II: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 13 scored, 20 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 6 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 7 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
PEC Zwolle away
Last 5: 1 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost
- DrawnUtrecht24 Oct 20261–1
- LostGroningen18 Sep 20260–3
- DrawnSparta Rotterdam4 Sep 20262–2
- WonHeerenveen22 Aug 20262–0
- LostTwente16 Aug 20261–3
PEC Zwolle: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 11 scored, 25 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 7 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 1 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 6 days before31 Oct 2026 · v PSV Eindhoven · Eredivisie
- Next match
- Not known
- Last match
- 5 days before1 Nov 2026 · v ADO Den Haag · Eredivisie
- Next match
- Not known
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 9 Nov 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
PEC Zwolle
| Score | PEC Zwolle | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 18 won, 11 drawn, 6 lost in 35 matches | 658 won, 229 drawn, 121 lost in 1008 matches |
| Conceded first | 2 won, 7 drawn, 23 lost in 32 matches | 121 won, 229 drawn, 658 lost in 1008 matches |
| Level at half-time | 4 won, 14 drawn, 11 lost in 29 matches | 234 won, 302 drawn, 234 lost in 770 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 2 won, 14 drawn, 9 lost in 25 matches | 171 won, 290 drawn, 171 lost in 632 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 1 won, 12 drawn, 7 lost in 20 matches | 124 won, 324 drawn, 124 lost in 572 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 14 won, 14 drawn, 19 lost in 47 matches | 492 won, 400 drawn, 492 lost in 1384 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 10 won, 13 drawn, 8 lost in 31 matches | 344 won, 320 drawn, 344 lost in 1008 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | PEC Zwolle | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 15 scored, 29 conceded (69) | 767 scored, 767 conceded (2098) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 8 scored, 7 conceded (25) | 338 scored, 243 conceded (781) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 3 scored, 12 conceded (20) | 186 scored, 186 conceded (536) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 4 scored, 10 conceded (24) | 243 scored, 338 conceded (781) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 37 times, equalised within 15 minutes 6, by full time 15(league sides: 1,198 times, within 15 minutes 202, by full time 552)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 11 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Since 9 Nov 2024
| PEC Zwolle | ||
|---|---|---|
| — | Matches with xG | 67 |
| — | xG for | 80.57 |
| — | Goals scored | 86 |
| — | xG against | 116.19 |
| — | Goals conceded | 121 |
PEC Zwolle
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2026 | v ADO Den Haag | 1.48 | 0.52 | 1–0 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | at Utrecht | 0.95 | 1.66 | 1–1 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | v GO Ahead Eagles | 1.81 | 2.76 | 4–1 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | v Cambuur | 0.98 | 0.82 | 0–1 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | at Groningen | 0.43 | 1.39 | 0–3 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Feyenoord | 0.19 | 3.40 | 0–7 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | at Sparta Rotterdam | 1.07 | 2.23 | 2–2 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v NEC Nijmegen | 2.03 | 1.94 | 1–3 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | at Heerenveen | 1.55 | 0.85 | 2–0 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | at Twente | 0.68 | 2.08 | 1–3 |
PEC Zwolle: 1 without xG left out
This league season
Eredivisie matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.
| PEC Zwolle | ||
|---|---|---|
| 11 of 11 | Matches with xG | 11 of 11 |
| 2 | Points in those matches | 11 |
| 9.00 | xPts | 11.26 |
| 13.72 | xG for | 11.76 |
| 25.56 | xG against | 19.19 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Willem II and PEC Zwolle
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Willem II
- Ruled out
- J. Hoogma (Knee Injury) · A. Lachkar (Groin Injury)
PEC Zwolle
- Ruled out
- S. Floranus (Injury) · F. Krastev (Achilles Tendon Injury) · G. Rahajaan (Inactive)
Updated 6 Nov 2026, 17:58 GMT
All fixtures