Wolves v Watford match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sat 24 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Wolves are heavily favoured by the model at 65%, with an expected goals gap of 1.18 in their favour. Watford's recent run of four defeats in five games leaves them vulnerable, though both sides face uncertainty in their squads.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 65%Wolves win
- 22%Draw
- 13%Watford win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats
Last 5: 1 win, no draws, 4 defeats
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Championship, since 4 Aug 2023: home sides leading by one goal after 70 minutes won 322 of 413.
- Watford won 20 of 30 matches in which they scored first, since 26 Oct 2024.
- Watford without a win in their last 5 away games.
- Both teams scored in 7 of Wolves's last 10 home league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
2 meetings: Wolves 2, draws 0, Watford 0
Goals: Wolves 6, Watford 0
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 2022 | Wolves v WatfordPremier League | 4–0 |
| 11 Sep 2021 | Watford v WolvesPremier League | 0–2 |
Home and away
Wolves at home
Last 5: 2 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost
- DrawnPortsmouth20 Oct 20261–1
- LostBolton13 Oct 20261–3
- WonWest Brom20 Sep 20261–0
- WonStoke City29 Aug 20264–1
- DrawnBlackburn14 Aug 20262–2
Wolves: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 15 scored, 11 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 7 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 4 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Watford away
Last 5: 0 won, 1 drawn, 4 lost
- LostCardiff13 Oct 20261–5
- LostBristol City18 Sep 20260–1
- LostWest Brom5 Sep 20260–1
- LostSwansea1 Sep 20260–2
- DrawnWrexham22 Aug 20261–1
Watford: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 5 scored, 25 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 5 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 0 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 4 days before20 Oct 2026 · v Portsmouth · Championship
- Next match
- 7 days after31 Oct 2026 · v Cardiff · Championship
- Last match
- 7 days before17 Oct 2026 · v Charlton · Championship
- Next match
- 7 days after31 Oct 2026 · v Norwich · Championship
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions since 26 Oct 2024. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Watford
| Score | Watford | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 20 won, 7 drawn, 3 lost in 30 matches | 1116 won, 348 drawn, 215 lost in 1679 matches |
| Conceded first | 8 won, 13 drawn, 36 lost in 57 matches | 215 won, 348 drawn, 1116 lost in 1679 matches |
| Level at half-time | 11 won, 18 drawn, 11 lost in 40 matches | 460 won, 578 drawn, 460 lost in 1498 matches |
| 1 goal down at half-time | 5 won, 4 drawn, 16 lost in 25 matches | 95 won, 164 drawn, 508 lost in 767 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 7 won, 16 drawn, 6 lost in 29 matches | 342 won, 582 drawn, 342 lost in 1266 matches |
| 1 goal down after 60 minutes | 2 won, 3 drawn, 18 lost in 23 matches | 65 won, 170 drawn, 539 lost in 774 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 8 won, 16 drawn, 4 lost in 28 matches | 277 won, 630 drawn, 277 lost in 1184 matches |
| 1 goal down after 70 minutes | 1 won, 4 drawn, 19 lost in 24 matches | 45 won, 151 drawn, 565 lost in 761 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 20 won, 4 drawn, 0 lost in 24 matches | 645 won, 119 drawn, 17 lost in 781 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 2 won, 17 drawn, 3 lost in 22 matches | 174 won, 702 drawn, 174 lost in 1050 matches |
| 1 goal down after 80 minutes | 1 won, 4 drawn, 19 lost in 24 matches | 17 won, 119 drawn, 645 lost in 781 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 16 won, 20 drawn, 27 lost in 63 matches | 923 won, 738 drawn, 923 lost in 2584 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 11 won, 18 drawn, 18 lost in 47 matches | 656 won, 630 drawn, 656 lost in 1942 matches |
| 1 goal down after 30 minutes | 6 won, 7 drawn, 14 lost in 27 matches | 107 won, 147 drawn, 437 lost in 691 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Watford | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 28 scored, 21 conceded (92) | 1042 scored, 1042 conceded (3608) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 5 scored, 6 conceded (26) | 347 scored, 375 conceded (1257) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 8 scored, 5 conceded (25) | 320 scored, 320 conceded (1094) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 15 scored, 10 conceded (41) | 375 scored, 347 conceded (1257) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 59 times, equalised within 15 minutes 5, by full time 23(league sides: 1,891 times, within 15 minutes 323, by full time 838)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 4 Aug 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Since 26 Oct 2024
| Watford | ||
|---|---|---|
| 79 | Matches with xG | 92 |
| 91.44 | xG for | 109.04 |
| 90 | Goals scored | 101 |
| 112.65 | xG against | 120.36 |
| 130 | Goals conceded | 126 |
Wolves
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 2026 | v Portsmouth | 0.95 | 0.78 | 1–1 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | at Burnley | 2.02 | 1.07 | 2–1 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | v Bolton | 2.23 | 1.62 | 1–3 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | at Middlesbrough | 0.68 | 0.90 | 0–1 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | v West Brom | 1.95 | 0.29 | 1–0 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | at Sheffield Utd | 1.57 | 0.63 | 1–0 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | at Birmingham | 2.47 | 1.39 | 2–2 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | at West Ham | 0.94 | 2.05 | 2–4 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v Stoke City | 2.66 | 0.83 | 4–1 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | at Preston | 1.54 | 0.66 | 3–1 |
Watford
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2026 | v Charlton | 2.87 | 1.31 | 2–0 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | at Cardiff | 1.46 | 3.67 | 1–5 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | v Burnley | 0.64 | 1.94 | 0–4 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | at Bristol City | 0.52 | 1.56 | 0–1 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | v Stoke City | 0.39 | 1.50 | 1–2 |
| 8 Sep 2026 | v Preston | 1.26 | 2.44 | 2–1 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | at West Brom | 1.26 | 1.14 | 0–1 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | at Swansea | 0.88 | 2.71 | 0–2 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | v West Ham | 1.60 | 0.89 | 1–1 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | at Wrexham | 0.65 | 1.92 | 1–1 |
This league season
Championship matches since 14 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.
| Watford | ||
|---|---|---|
| 11 of 11 | Matches with xG | 11 of 11 |
| 18 | Points in those matches | 11 |
| 20.26 | xPts | 10.18 |
| 19.05 | xG for | 12.34 |
| 11.04 | xG against | 20.79 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Wolves and Watford
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Wolves
- Ruled out
- R. Gomes (Foot Injury) · R. Jimenez (Knee Injury) · B. Traore (Injury)
- Doubtful
- A. Armstrong (Back Injury)
Watford
- Ruled out
- K. Baah (Knock) · E. Bove (Knee Injury) · J. Ngakia (Thigh Injury)
- Doubtful
- T. Akomeah (Lacking Match Fitness) · M. Antonio (Inactive)
Published 24 Oct 2026, 13:58 BST · not changed since
All fixtures