Zulte Waregem v Club Brugge KV match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Fri 30 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
Written before kick-off
Club Brugge KV are heavy favourites in this Jupiler Pro League encounter, with the model rating them 61% to win. The visitors come into the match on a five-game winning run, while Zulte Waregem have lost four of their last five. Expected goals stand at 2.12 for Brugge and 1.05 for Waregem, with a gap of 1.07 in Brugge's favour.
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 18%Zulte Waregem win
- 21%Draw
- 61%Club Brugge KV win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 1 win, no draws, 4 defeats
- lost0–3at RAAL La Louvière
- lost0–2v Gent
- lost0–3at Anderlecht
- lost0–1v Charleroi
- won2–0at Kortrijk
Last 5: 5 wins, no draws, no defeats
- won3–2v St. Truiden
- won3–0v Lens
- won4–3at Inter
- won4–1at RAAL La Louvière
- won3–0v Genk
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Zulte Waregem avoided defeat in 11 of 26 matches in which their opponent scored first, since 26 Jul 2025.
- Club Brugge KV won 58 of 71 matches in which they scored first, since 2 Nov 2024.
- Club Brugge KV won 5 of the last 6 meetings.
- Over 2.5 goals in 8 of Club Brugge KV's last 10 away league games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
6 meetings: Zulte Waregem 0, draws 1, Club Brugge KV 5
Goals: Zulte Waregem 5, Club Brugge KV 15
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jan 2026 | Club Brugge KV v Zulte Waregem | 4–3 |
| 16 Aug 2025 | Zulte Waregem v Club Brugge KV | 0–1 |
| 29 Jan 2023 | Zulte Waregem v Club Brugge KV | 1–2 |
| 5 Aug 2022 | Club Brugge KV v Zulte Waregem | 1–1 |
| 12 Dec 2021 | Club Brugge KV v Zulte Waregem | 3–0 |
| 15 Aug 2021 | Zulte Waregem v Club Brugge KV | 0–4 |
Home and away
Zulte Waregem at home
Last 5: 3 won, 0 drawn, 2 lost
- LostGent10 Oct 20260–2
- LostCharleroi13 Sep 20260–1
- WonSK Beveren22 Aug 20264–0
- WonGenk9 Aug 20262–1
- WonDender9 May 20262–1
Zulte Waregem: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 17 scored, 12 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 4 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Club Brugge KV away
Last 5: 4 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost
- WonInterUEFA Champions League13 Oct 20264–3
- WonRAAL La Louvière10 Oct 20264–1
- WonLommel United4 Sep 20261–0
- LostGent30 Aug 20261–2
- WonOH Leuven15 Aug 20263–0
Club Brugge KV: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 21 scored, 10 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 7 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 8 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 3 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 6 days before24 Oct 2026 · v RAAL La Louvière · Jupiler Pro League
- Next match
- 9 days after8 Nov 2026 · v St. Truiden · Jupiler Pro League
- Last match
- 5 days before25 Oct 2026 · v St. Truiden · Jupiler Pro League
- Next match
- 5 days after4 Nov 2026 · v PSV Eindhoven · UEFA Champions League
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Zulte Waregem
Since 26 Jul 2025
| Score | Zulte Waregem | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Conceded first | 6 won, 5 drawn, 15 lost in 26 matches | 122 won, 195 drawn, 639 lost in 956 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 12 won, 8 drawn, 14 lost in 34 matches | 526 won, 410 drawn, 526 lost in 1462 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 7 won, 5 drawn, 9 lost in 21 matches | 378 won, 342 drawn, 378 lost in 1098 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Zulte Waregem | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 18 scored, 14 conceded (45) | 686 scored, 686 conceded (2060) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 31 times, equalised within 15 minutes 6, by full time 17(league sides: 1,091 times, within 15 minutes 162, by full time 480)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Club Brugge KV
Since 2 Nov 2024
| Score | Club Brugge KV | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 58 won, 6 drawn, 7 lost in 71 matches | 639 won, 195 drawn, 122 lost in 956 matches |
| Conceded first | 9 won, 7 drawn, 14 lost in 30 matches | 122 won, 195 drawn, 639 lost in 956 matches |
| 2+ goals up at half-time | 23 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost in 25 matches | 167 won, 6 drawn, 5 lost in 178 matches |
| 1 goal up at half-time | 18 won, 4 drawn, 3 lost in 25 matches | 304 won, 99 drawn, 44 lost in 447 matches |
| Level at half-time | 21 won, 6 drawn, 7 lost in 34 matches | 241 won, 328 drawn, 241 lost in 810 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 60 minutes | 30 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost in 31 matches | 231 won, 12 drawn, 4 lost in 247 matches |
| 1 goal up after 60 minutes | 20 won, 5 drawn, 3 lost in 28 matches | 325 won, 105 drawn, 31 lost in 461 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 14 won, 7 drawn, 5 lost in 26 matches | 170 won, 304 drawn, 170 lost in 644 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 70 minutes | 35 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 35 matches | 285 won, 7 drawn, 1 lost in 293 matches |
| 1 goal up after 70 minutes | 18 won, 4 drawn, 3 lost in 25 matches | 336 won, 94 drawn, 21 lost in 451 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 12 won, 7 drawn, 6 lost in 25 matches | 118 won, 336 drawn, 118 lost in 572 matches |
| 2+ goals up after 80 minutes | 36 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost in 36 matches | 324 won, 5 drawn, 0 lost in 329 matches |
| 1 goal up after 80 minutes | 21 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost in 26 matches | 323 won, 81 drawn, 9 lost in 413 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 9 won, 8 drawn, 7 lost in 24 matches | 105 won, 366 drawn, 105 lost in 576 matches |
| 1 goal up after 15 minutes | 20 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost in 21 matches | 176 won, 60 drawn, 38 lost in 274 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 42 won, 11 drawn, 16 lost in 69 matches | 526 won, 410 drawn, 526 lost in 1462 matches |
| 1 goal up after 30 minutes | 19 won, 4 drawn, 1 lost in 24 matches | 254 won, 90 drawn, 50 lost in 394 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 33 won, 6 drawn, 11 lost in 50 matches | 378 won, 342 drawn, 378 lost in 1098 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Club Brugge KV | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 47 scored, 35 conceded (103) | 686 scored, 686 conceded (2060) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 23 scored, 21 conceded (58) | 268 scored, 243 conceded (742) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 17 scored, 9 conceded (28) | 175 scored, 175 conceded (576) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 36 times, equalised within 15 minutes 10, by full time 24(league sides: 1,091 times, within 15 minutes 162, by full time 480)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 28 Jul 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Club Brugge KV | ||
|---|---|---|
| 45Since 26 Jul 2025 | Matches with xG | 77Since 2 Nov 2024 |
| 61.90 | xG for | 168.28 |
| 63 | Goals scored | 179 |
| 70.40 | xG against | 89.59 |
| 65 | Goals conceded | 79 |
Zulte Waregem
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2026 | at RAAL La Louvière | 0.82 | 1.56 | 0–3 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | v Gent | 0.68 | 2.50 | 0–2 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | at Anderlecht | 0.99 | 2.59 | 0–3 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Charleroi | 1.00 | 1.64 | 0–1 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | at Kortrijk | 1.19 | 0.55 | 2–0 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | at KVC Westerlo | 1.51 | 2.16 | 2–2 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | v SK Beveren | 2.62 | 0.78 | 4–0 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | at Union St. Gilloise | 0.98 | 0.89 | 0–0 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | v Genk | 0.51 | 0.54 | 2–1 |
| 9 May 2026 | v Dender | 2.69 | 2.10 | 2–1 |
Club Brugge KV
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 2026 | v St. Truiden | 2.67 | 1.81 | 3–2 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | at RAAL La Louvière | 5.22 | 1.04 | 4–1 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | v Genk | 2.12 | 1.96 | 3–0 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Antwerp | 2.94 | 2.09 | 3–1 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | at Lommel United | 0.80 | 0.65 | 1–0 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | at Gent | 0.65 | 1.38 | 1–2 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | v Cercle Brugge | 1.76 | 1.00 | 1–0 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | at OH Leuven | 2.92 | 0.72 | 3–0 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | v Kortrijk | 3.49 | 1.02 | 3–0 |
| 24 May 2026 | v Gent | 2.81 | 1.85 | 5–0 |
This league season
Jupiler Pro League matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.
| Club Brugge KV | ||
|---|---|---|
| 9 of 9 | Matches with xG | 9 of 9 |
| 11 | Points in those matches | 24 |
| 10.68 | xPts | 17.37 |
| 10.30 | xG for | 22.57 |
| 13.21 | xG against | 11.67 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Zulte Waregem and Club Brugge KV
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news was not available for this match.
Published 30 Oct 2026, 18:42 GMT · not changed since
All fixtures