Zulte Waregem v Gent match analysis
This analysis was locked at kick-off on Sat 10 Oct 2026 and has not been changed since.
Pre-match analysis · as published
How the match could end · our estimate before kick-off
- 41%Zulte Waregem win
- 26%Draw
- 33%Gent win
PRO analysis
The full analysis is part of PRO
PRO members can read the full analysis exactly as it was published: the evidence and the risks behind our estimate.
See PRO plansFree on every match: kick-off time, our estimate of each result, form, past meetings and whether we found a signal.
Form · newest first
Last 5: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats
Last 5: 4 wins, 1 draw, no defeats
Past results
From stored results before kick-off. Each figure shows how many games it covers.
Trends
- Zulte Waregem avoided defeat in 11 of 24 matches in which their opponent scored first, since 26 Jul 2025.
- Gent won 22 of 32 matches in which they scored first, since 19 Oct 2024.
- Gent won 5 of the last 6 meetings.
- Gent unbeaten in their last 5 away games.
Last meetings
Meetings in the competitions Ledger covers.
6 meetings: Zulte Waregem 1, draws 0, Gent 5
Goals: Zulte Waregem 8, Gent 15
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2026 | Gent v Zulte Waregem | 2–0 |
| 19 Oct 2025 | Zulte Waregem v Gent | 4–1 |
| 12 Mar 2023 | Zulte Waregem v Gent | 2–6 |
| 11 Sep 2022 | Gent v Zulte Waregem | 2–0 |
| 6 Mar 2022 | Gent v Zulte Waregem | 2–1 |
| 20 Nov 2021 | Zulte Waregem v Gent | 1–2 |
Home and away
Zulte Waregem at home
Last 5: 4 won, 0 drawn, 1 lost
- LostCharleroi13 Sep 20260–1
- WonSK Beveren22 Aug 20264–0
- WonGenk9 Aug 20262–1
- WonDender9 May 20262–1
- WonRAAL La Louvière26 Apr 20264–0
Zulte Waregem: home league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 18 scored, 10 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 4 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 4 of 10
Gent away
Last 5: 4 won, 1 drawn, 0 lost
- DrawnGenk13 Sep 20261–1
- WonCercle Brugge6 Sep 20263–0
- WonHibernianUEFA Europa Conference League27 Aug 20263–2
- WonRAAL La Louvière16 Aug 20262–1
- WonIFK GoteborgUEFA Europa Conference League6 Aug 20261–0
Gent: away league games
Last 10 league games, 90-minute score
- Goals
- 11 scored, 16 conceded in 10
- Both teams scored
- 5 of 10
- Over 2.5 goals
- 6 of 10
- Clean sheets
- 2 of 10
Rest and schedule
Days since each team's last match and until its next one, in the competitions Ledger tracks. Friendlies are left out.
- Last match
- 21 days before19 Sep 2026 · v Anderlecht · Jupiler Pro League
- Next match
- 7 days after17 Oct 2026 · v Seraing United · Cup
- Last match
- 22 days before18 Sep 2026 · v Standard Liege · Jupiler Pro League
- Next match
- 5 days after15 Oct 2026 · v Aarhus · UEFA Europa Conference League
When the score changes
Each team's results from a given score, in its covered competitions. Every figure shows how many matches it covers.
Zulte Waregem
Since 26 Jul 2025
| Score | Zulte Waregem | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Conceded first | 6 won, 5 drawn, 13 lost in 24 matches | 120 won, 192 drawn, 629 lost in 941 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 12 won, 8 drawn, 13 lost in 33 matches | 518 won, 406 drawn, 518 lost in 1442 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 7 won, 5 drawn, 8 lost in 20 matches | 374 won, 340 drawn, 374 lost in 1088 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Zulte Waregem | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 18 scored, 12 conceded (43) | 671 scored, 671 conceded (2030) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 29 times, equalised within 15 minutes 6, by full time 17(league sides: 1,072 times, within 15 minutes 162, by full time 472)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
Gent
Since 19 Oct 2024
| Score | Gent | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| Scored first | 22 won, 6 drawn, 4 lost in 32 matches | 629 won, 192 drawn, 120 lost in 941 matches |
| Conceded first | 4 won, 8 drawn, 24 lost in 36 matches | 120 won, 192 drawn, 629 lost in 941 matches |
| Level at half-time | 12 won, 15 drawn, 6 lost in 33 matches | 239 won, 328 drawn, 239 lost in 806 matches |
| Level after 60 minutes | 8 won, 13 drawn, 6 lost in 27 matches | 170 won, 304 drawn, 170 lost in 644 matches |
| Level after 70 minutes | 7 won, 15 drawn, 3 lost in 25 matches | 116 won, 334 drawn, 116 lost in 566 matches |
| Level after 80 minutes | 6 won, 18 drawn, 2 lost in 26 matches | 105 won, 364 drawn, 105 lost in 574 matches |
| Level after 15 minutes | 17 won, 17 drawn, 22 lost in 56 matches | 518 won, 406 drawn, 518 lost in 1442 matches |
| Level after 30 minutes | 15 won, 14 drawn, 11 lost in 40 matches | 374 won, 340 drawn, 374 lost in 1088 matches |
Won-drawn-lost (matches), on the 90-minute score.
| Score | Gent | League sides |
|---|---|---|
| All matches | 29 scored, 25 conceded (78) | 671 scored, 671 conceded (2030) |
| When leading after 75 minutes | 11 scored, 8 conceded (24) | 258 scored, 239 conceded (729) |
| When level after 75 minutes | 7 scored, 5 conceded (26) | 174 scored, 174 conceded (572) |
| When trailing after 75 minutes | 11 scored, 12 conceded (28) | 239 scored, 258 conceded (729) |
After going a goal down before the 76th minute: 42 times, equalised within 15 minutes 6, by full time 18(league sides: 1,072 times, within 15 minutes 162, by full time 472)Stoppage time counts as no extra minutes.
League sides: every team in this league since 28 Jul 2023, both venues, each match counted once for each side. Shown for context, not as a comparison.
xG and expected points
Each team's xG and points from its own earlier league matches, before this kick-off. Facts about past matches, not a forecast for this one.
Earlier league matches
| Gent | ||
|---|---|---|
| 43Since 26 Jul 2025 | Matches with xG | 77Since 19 Oct 2024 |
| 60.40 | xG for | 103.43 |
| 63 | Goals scored | 93 |
| 66.34 | xG against | 119.53 |
| 60 | Goals conceded | 116 |
Zulte Waregem
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 2026 | at Anderlecht | 0.99 | 2.59 | 0–3 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | v Charleroi | 1.00 | 1.64 | 0–1 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | at Kortrijk | 1.19 | 0.55 | 2–0 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | at KVC Westerlo | 1.51 | 2.16 | 2–2 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | v SK Beveren | 2.62 | 0.78 | 4–0 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | at Union St. Gilloise | 0.98 | 0.89 | 0–0 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | v Genk | 0.51 | 0.54 | 2–1 |
| 9 May 2026 | v Dender | 2.69 | 2.10 | 2–1 |
| 1 May 2026 | at Cercle Brugge | 1.52 | 2.54 | 3–2 |
| 26 Apr 2026 | v RAAL La Louvière | 1.88 | 0.50 | 4–0 |
Gent
Show the numbers
| Date | Opponent | xG for | xG against | Goals (tick; no tick = 0) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sep 2026 | v Standard Liege | 1.30 | 1.11 | 2–1 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | at Genk | 0.89 | 0.94 | 1–1 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | at Cercle Brugge | 1.22 | 0.49 | 3–0 |
| 3 Sep 2026 | v OH Leuven | 0.98 | 0.52 | 1–0 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | v Club Brugge KV | 1.38 | 0.65 | 2–1 |
| 16 Aug 2026 | at RAAL La Louvière | 1.18 | 0.54 | 2–1 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | v KV Mechelen | 1.16 | 0.34 | 2–0 |
| 24 May 2026 | at Club Brugge KV | 1.85 | 2.81 | 0–5 |
| 21 May 2026 | v Union St. Gilloise | 1.46 | 1.17 | 0–0 |
| 16 May 2026 | at St. Truiden | 1.55 | 2.09 | 1–1 |
Gent: 1 without xG left out
This league season
Jupiler Pro League matches since 7 Aug 2026. Play-off rounds count here as league matches.
| Gent | ||
|---|---|---|
| 7 of 7 | Matches with xG | 7 of 7 |
| 11 | Points in those matches | 19 |
| 9.44 | xPts | 12.28 |
| 8.80 | xG for | 8.11 |
| 9.15 | xG against | 4.59 |
Each figure is a total over the matches shown beside it.
xG: API-Football. xPts: Ledger, from xG with a Poisson model that treats the two teams' goals as independent. That model slightly under-counts draws, so xPts totals come out a little high.
PRO depth
PRO depth: Zulte Waregem and Gent
- Corners won and concededPRO
- Shots and shots on target, for and againstPRO
- Yellow cards, own and opponent'sPRO
- First-half goals, scored and concededPRO
Injuries and suspensions
Team news was not available for this match.
Published 10 Oct 2026, 17:12 BST · not changed since
All fixtures